From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Elected officials
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Colorado :
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
Pre-statehood (1861–1875) [ edit ]
1876–present [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1876
John Long Routt (R)
Lafayette Head (R)
William Clark (R)
vacant
Fred Z. Solomon (NP)
19R, 7D
31R, 18D
Henry M. Teller (R)
Jerome B. Chaffee (R)
James B. Belford (R)
Hayes /Wheeler (R) Y
1877
A. J. Sampson (R)
George C. Corning (NP)
Thomas M. Patterson (D)
1878
1879
Frederick Walker Pitkin (R)
Horace Tabor (R)
Norman H. Meldrum (R)
Charles W. Wright (R)
Nathan C. Culver (NP)
36R, 12D, 1GB
Nathaniel P. Hill (R)
James B. Belford (R)
1880
Garfield /Arthur (R) Y
1881
Charles H. Toll (R)
W. C. Sanders (NP)
23R, 3D
36R, 13D
1882
George M. Chilcott (R)
1883
James Benton Grant (D)
William H. Meyer (R)
Melvin Edwards (R)
David F. Urmy (R)
Fred Walsen (NP)
17R, 9D
Horace Tabor (R)
Thomas M. Bowen (R)
1884
Blaine /Logan (R) N
1885
Benjamin Harrison Eaton (R)
Peter W. Breene (R)
Theodore H. Thomas (R)
George R. Swallow (NP)
19R, 7D
35R, 13D, 1I
Henry M. Teller (R)
George G. Symes (R)
1886
1887
Alva Adams (D)
Norman H. Meldrum (R)
James Rice (R)
Alvin Marsh (R)
Peter W. Breene (NP)
18R, 8D
25R, 23D, 1I
1888
Harrison /Morton (R) Y
1889
Job Adams Cooper (R)
William Grover Smith (R)
Samuel W. Jones (R)
William Brisbane (NP)
20R, 6D
43R, 6D
Edward O. Wolcott (R)
Hosea Townsend (R)
1890
1891
John Long Routt (R)
William Story (R)
Edward J. Eaton (R)
Joseph H. Maupin (D)
James N. Carlile (NP)
16R, 10D
32R, 17D
1892
Weaver /Field (Pop) N
1893
Davis Hanson Waite (Pop)
David H. Nichols (Pop)
Nelson O. McCless (Pop)
Eugene Engley (D)
Albert Nance (NP)
15R, 12Pop, 8D[f]
33R, 27Pop, 5D
2P
1894
1895
Albert McIntire (R)
Jared L. Brush (R)
Albert B. McGaffey (R)
Byron L. Carr (R)
Harry E. Mulnix (NP)
18Pop, 16R, 1D
41R, 14Pop, 10D
1Pop, 1R
1896
Bryan /Sewall (D/SvR) N
1897
Alva Adams (D)
Charles H.S. Whipple (D)
George W. Kephart (NP)
16R, 14Pop, 4D, 1SvR[g]
33Pop, 20D, 11R, 1SvR
Henry M. Teller (SvR)
1Pop, 1SvR
1898
1899
Charles S. Thomas (D)
Francis Patrick Carney (Pop)
Elmer F. Beckwith (D)
David M. Campbell (D)
John H. Fesler (NP)
15SvR, 9Pop, 9D, 2R[h]
21D, 20Pop, 16SvR, 6R[i]
1900
Bryan /Stevenson (D) N
1901
James Bradley Orman (D)
David C. Coates (D)
David A. Mills (D)
Charles C. Post (R)
James N. Chipley (NP)
19D, 7Pop, 6SvR, 2R, 1ST
37D, 13Pop, 8SvR, 7R
Thomas M. Patterson (D)
1902
Warren A. Haggott (R)
1903
James Hamilton Peabody (R)
Jesse Fuller McDonald (R)
James Cowie (R)
Nathan C. Miller (R)
Whitney Newton (NP)
24D, 11R
36R, 29D
Henry M. Teller (D)
2R, 1D
1904
3R
Roosevelt /Fairbanks (R) Y
1905
Alva Adams (D) [j]
Arthur Cornforth (D)
John A. Holmbert (NP)
19R, 16D
James Hamilton Peabody (R) [j]
Jesse Fuller McDonald (R)
Jesse Fuller McDonald (R) [j]
Fred W. Parks (R)
1906
1907
Henry Augustus Buchtel (R)
Erastus Harper (R)
Timothy O'Connor (R)
William H. Dickson (R)
Alfred E. Bent (NP)
24R, 11D
46R, 19D
Simon Guggenheim (R)
1908
Bryan /Kern (D) N
1909
John F. Shafroth (D)
Stephen R. Fitzgarrald (D)
James B. Pearce (D)
John T. Barnett (D)
W. J. Galligan (NP)
20D, 15R
53D, 12R
Charles J. Hughes Jr. (D)
3D
1910
1911
Benjamin Griffith (R)
Roady Kenehan (NP)
26D, 9R
40D, 25R
vacant
1912
Wilson /Marshall (D) Y
1913
Elias M. Ammons (D)
Fred Farrar (D)
M. A. Leddy (NP)
24D, 11R
48D, 17R
John F. Shafroth (D)
Charles S. Thomas (D)
4D
1914
1915
George Alfred Carlson (R)
Moses E. Lewis (R)
John E. Ramer (R)
Allison Stocker (NP)
18R, 17D
36R, 29D
3D, 1R
1916
1917
Julius Caldeen Gunter (D)
James Pulliam (D)
James R. Noland (D)
Leslie E. Hubbard (D)
Robert H. Higgins (NP)
18D, 17R
45D, 20R
1918
1919
Oliver Henry Shoup (R)
George Stephan (R)
Victor E. Keyes (R)
Harry E. Mulnix (NP)
21D, 14R
41R, 24D
Lawrence C. Phipps (R)
3R, 1D
1920
Harding /Coolidge (R) Y
1921
Earl Cooley (R)
Carl Miliken (R)
Arthur Strong (NP)
24R, 11D
58R, 7D
Samuel D. Nicholson (R)
1922
1923
William Ellery Sweet (D)
Robert F. Rockwell (R)
Russel W. Fleming (D)
Harry E. Mulnix (NP)
33R, 32D
Alva B. Adams (D)
1924
Wayne C. Williams (D)
Rice W. Means (R)
Coolidge /Dawes (R) Y
1925
Clarence Morley (R)
Sterling Byrd Lacy (D)
William Boatright (R)
W. D. MacGinnis (NP)
21R, 14D
53R, 12D
1926
1927
Billy Adams (D)
George Milton Corlett (R)
Charles Armstrong (R)
Harry E. Mulnix (NP)
20R, 15D
43R, 22D
Charles W. Waterman (R)
2R, 2D
1928
Herbert Fairall (NP)
Hoover /Curtis (R) Y
1929
Robert E. Winbourn (R)
W. D. MacGinnis (NP)
24R, 11D
46R, 19D
3R, 1D
1930
John S. Underwood (R)
1931
Edwin C. Johnson (D)
Clarence L. Ireland (R)
John M. Jackson (NP)
22R, 13D
34D, 31R
Edward P. Costigan (D)
1932
Walter Walker (D)
Roosevelt /Garner (D) Y
1933
Edwin C. Johnson (D) [k]
Ray Herbert Talbot (D)
Paul P. Prosser (D)
Homer Bedford (D)
26D, 9R
54D, 11R
Karl C. Schuyler (R)
4D
1934
Alva B. Adams (D)
1935
James Carr (D)
Charles Armstrong (R)
29D, 6R
50D, 15R
1936
George Saunders (D)
Byron G. Rogers (D)
1937
Ray Herbert Talbot (D) [l]
vacant
Homer Bedford (D)
Edwin C. Johnson (D)
Teller Ammons (D)
Frank J. Hayes (D)
1938
1939
Ralph Lawrence Carr (R)
John Charles Vivian (R)
Charles Armstrong (R)
23D, 12R
37R, 28D
1940
Willkie /McNary (R) N
1941
Walter Morrison (R)
Gail L. Ireland (R)
Homer Bedford (D)
18D, 17R
Eugene Millikin (R)
3R, 1D
1942
1943
John Charles Vivian (R)
William Eugene Higby (R)
Leon Lavington (R)
23R, 12D
55R, 10D
4R
1944
Dewey /Bricker (R) N
1945
H. Lawrence Hinkley (R)
Homer Bedford (D)
27R, 8D
46R, 19D
1946
1947
William Lee Knous (D) [m]
Homer L. Pearson (D)
Rodney Anderson (R)
3R, 1D
1948
Truman /Barkley (D)
1949
Walter Walford Johnson (D)
George Baker (D)
John W. Metzger (D)
Homer Bedford (D)
19R, 16D
39D, 26R
3D, 1R
1950
Walter Walford Johnson (D) [l]
Charles P. Murphy (R)
1951
Daniel I. J. Thornton (R)
Gordon Allott (R)
Duke W. Dunbar (R)
Earl E. Ewing (R)
20R, 15D
47R, 18D
2D, 2R
1952
Eisenhower /Nixon (R) Y
1953
Homer Bruce (R)
Homer Bedford (D)
23R, 12D
45R, 20D
1954
1955
Edwin C. Johnson (D)
Stephen McNichols (D)
George Baker (D)
Earl E. Ewing (R)
20R, 15D
38R, 27D
Gordon Allott (R)
1956
1957
Stephen McNichols (D) [n]
Frank L. Hays (R)
Homer Bedford (D)
21D, 14R
38D, 27R
John A. Carroll (D)
1958
1959
Robert Lee Knous (D)
Tim Armstrong (D)
22D, 13R
44D, 21R
3D, 1R
1960
Nixon /Lodge (R) N
1961
19D, 16R
33D, 32R
2D, 2R
1962
1963
John Arthur Love (R) [o]
Bryon A. Anderson (R)
Homer Bedford (D)
20R, 15D
41R, 24D
Peter H. Dominick (R)
1964
Johnson /Humphrey (D) Y
1965
42D, 23R
4D
1966
1967
Mark Anthony Hogan (D)
Virginia Neal Blue (R)
37R, 28D
3D, 1R
1968
Nixon /Agnew (R) Y
1969
24R, 11D
38R, 27D
1970
Julia Swearingen (R)
1971
John D. Vanderhoof (R)
Palmer Burch (R)
21R, 14D
2D, 2R
1972
1973
22R, 13D
37R, 28D
Floyd Haskell (D)
3R, 2D
John D. Vanderhoof (R) [l]
Ted L. Strickland (R)
John P. Moore (R)
1974
Mary Estill Buchanan (R)
1975
Richard Lamm (D)
George L. Brown (politician) (D)
J.D. MacFarlane (D)
Sam Brown (D)
19R, 16D
39D, 26R
Gary Hart (D)
3D, 2R
1976
Ford /Dole (R) N
1977
Roy Romer (D)
18R, 17D
35R, 30D
1978
1979
Nancy E. Dick (D)
22R, 13D
38R, 27D
William L. Armstrong (R)
1980
Reagan /Bush (R) Y
1981
39R, 26D
1982
1983
Natalie Meyer (R)
Duane Woodard (R)
40R, 25D
3D, 3R
1984
1985
24R, 11D
48R, 17D
4R, 2D
1986
1987
Roy Romer (D)
Mike Callihan (D)
Duane Woodard (D) [p]
Gail Schoettler (D)
25R, 10D
41R, 24D
Tim Wirth (D)
3R, 3D
1988
Bush /Quayle (R) Y
1989
24R, 11D
40R, 25D
1990
1991
Gale Norton (R)
23R, 12D
38R, 27D
Hank Brown (R)
1992
Clinton /Gore (D) Y
1993
19R, 16D
34R, 31D
Ben Nighthorse Campbell (D)
4R, 2D
1994
Samuel H. Cassidy (D)
1995
Gail Schoettler (D)
Victoria Buckley (R) [q]
Bill Owens (R)
41R, 24D
Ben Nighthorse Campbell (R)
1996
Dole /Kemp (R) N
1997
20R, 15D
Wayne Allard (R)
1998
1999
Bill Owens (R)
Joe Rogers (R)
Ken Salazar (D)
Mike Coffman (R)
21R, 14D
39R, 26D
Donetta Davidson (R) [r]
2000
Bush /Cheney (R) Y
2001
18D, 17R
38R, 27D
2002
2003
Jane E. Norton (R)
18R, 17D
37R, 28D
5R, 2D
2004
2005
John Suthers (R)
18D, 17R
35D, 30R
Ken Salazar (D) [s]
4R, 3D
Gigi Dennis (R) [t]
Mark Hillman (R) [t]
2006
Mike Coffman (R) [u]
2007
Bill Ritter (D)
Barbara O'Brien (D)
Mike Coffman (R) [v]
Cary Kennedy (D)
20D, 15R
39D, 26R
4D, 3R
2008
Obama /Biden (D) Y
2009
Bernie Buescher (D) [t]
21D, 14R
38D, 27R
Mark Udall (D)
Michael Bennet (D) [r]
5D, 2R
2010
2011
John Hickenlooper (D)
Joseph Garcia (D)
Scott Gessler (R)
Walker Stapleton (R)
20D, 15R
33R, 32D
4R, 3D
2012
2013
37D, 28R
2014
18D, 17R[w]
2015
Wayne W. Williams (R)
Cynthia Coffman (R)
18R, 17D
34D, 31R
Cory Gardner (R)
2016
Clinton /Kaine (D) N
Donna Lynne (D)
2017
37D, 28R
2018
2019
Jared Polis (D)
Dianne Primavera (D)
Jena Griswold (D)
Phil Weiser (D)
Dave Young (D)
19D, 16R
41D, 24R
4D, 3R
2020
Biden /Harris (D) Y
2021
20D, 15R
John Hickenlooper (D)
2022
21D, 14R[x]
2023
23D, 12R
46D, 19R
5D, 3R
2024
[to be determined ]
Year
Governor
Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
Attorney General
Treasurer
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class II)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
General Assembly
United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
^ The territory was formed on February 28, 1861, but no governor was appointed until March 25, 1861. Gilpin himself did not arrive in the territory until May 27, 1861. Removed from office for improper financial drafts from the federal treasury.
^ Resigned at the request, made July 18, 1865, of President Andrew Johnson following the Sand Creek massacre .
^ Removed from office by petition.
^ Records show Elbert served "less than a year", but his successor was appointed on June 19, 1874, which was 14 months after Elbert took office.
^ Position was filled by the U.S. Attorney due to lack of funding by the territorial government.
^ A coalition of Democrats and Populists elected a Democrat, Casimiro Barela, as President Pro Tempore and organized the chamber.[1]
^ A coalition of Democrats, Populists, Silver Republicans elected a Populist, Francis Patrick Carney , as President Pro Tempore and organized the chamber.[2]
^ A coalition of Democrats, Populists, Silver Republicans elected a Silver Republican, John R. Schermerhorn, as President Pro Tempore and organized the chamber.[3]
^ A coalition of Democrats, Populists, Silver Republicans elected a Silver Republican, William Grover Smith , as Speaker and organized the chamber.[4]
^ a b c The 1904 election was rife with fraud and controversy. Adams took office, but soon afterwards the Republican-majority state legislature declared James Peabody to be the actual winner, on the condition that Peabody immediately resign. Since Peabody had been governor for a few moments before resigning, it was his lieutenant governor, Jesse McDonald, that succeeded to the governorship. In all, Colorado had three governors on March 17, 1905.
^ Resigned to take elected seat in the United States Senate .
^ a b c As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
^ Resigned to take a seat on the United States District Court for the District of Colorado .
^ Gubernatorial terms changed from two to four years during McNichols' term; his first term was two years, his second term was four years.
^ Resigned to become director of the Office of Energy Policy.
^ Entered office as a Republican but by 1990 had switched parties and become a Democrat.
^ Died in office on July 17, 1999.
^ a b Initially appointed to fill vacancy; later elected in their own right.
^ Resigned following appointment as United States Secretary of the Interior .
^ a b c Appointed to fill a vacancy.
^ Resigned in 2005 in order to re-join the United States Marine Corps , with whom he then served tour-of-duty in Iraq . Upon Coffman's resignation as treasurer, Governor Bill Owens appointed State Senator Mark Hillman to the office. Hillman served as treasurer until 2006, when Coffman returned from Iraq and was able to fulfill the duties of the office.
^ Elected in November 2008 to U.S. House representing Colorado's 6th congressional district .
^ Democrats Angela Giron (District 3) and John P. Morse (District 11) were recalled .[5]
^ State Sen. Kevin Priola (D-Henderson District 25 ) left the Republican Party to register as a Democrat on August 22, 2022.[6]
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
Further reading [ edit ]
Martin, Curtis. “The 1962 Election in Colorado.” The Western Political Quarterly, vol. 16, no. 2, 1963, pp. 421–425.