2024 Ultimate Cup Series
The 2024 Ultimate Cup Series is the sixth season of the Ultimate Cup Series. It began at Circuit Paul Ricard on 15 March and will end at the same venue on 8 November.[1] The Ultimate Cup Series is a program comprising multiple endurance and sprint championships across different classes of motor racing.[2][3][4][5][6]
Calendar[edit]
The 2024 calendar will see the Portuguese round move from Estoril to Algarve. The round at Navarra will be replaced by a round at Mugello, marking the series return to the venue after last competing there in 2019.[1]
Round | Circuit | Date | Map of circuit locations |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet | 15–17 March | |
2 | Algarve International Circuit, Portimão | 24–26 May | |
3 | Hockenheimring, Hockenheim | 5–7 July | |
4 | Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero | 6–8 September | |
5 | Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours, Magny-Cours | 11–13 October | |
6 | Circuit Paul Ricard, Le Castellet | 8–10 November |
European Endurance Prototype Cup[edit]
The European Endurance Prototype Cup is open to LMP3, Nova Proto NP02s and Group CN cars.[3][7]
Teams and drivers[edit]
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | U | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LMP3 | ||||||
Team Virage | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 1 | Axel Gnos | 1 | |
Panagiotis Kaitatzis | ||||||
Georgios Kolovos | ||||||
88 | Daniel Maciá | 1 | ||||
Raphaël Narac | ||||||
Jacek Zielonka | ||||||
CMR | Ginetta G61-LT-P3 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 12 | Fabien Michal | 1 | |
Nico Prost | ||||||
Shannon Lugassy | TBA | |||||
61 | Mike Simpson | 1 | ||||
Freddie Tomlinson | ||||||
Lawrence Tomlinson | ||||||
TS Corse | Duqueine M30 - D08 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 24 | Theodor Jensen | 1 | |
Nathan Kumar | ||||||
"Valerio" | ||||||
Bretton Racing | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 26 | Marius Fossard | 1 | |
Vyacheslav Gutak[N 1] | ||||||
Dan Skočdopole | ||||||
Inter Europol Competition | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 34 | Alexander Bukhantsov[N 1] | 1 | |
Tim Creswick | ||||||
Pedro Perino | ||||||
Reiter Engineering[8] | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 57 | Vincent Capillaire | 1 | |
Nicolas Chartier | ||||||
Stephan Rupp | ||||||
MG Sound Speed Division | Ginetta G61-LT-P3 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 61 | Martin Böhm | U | 1 |
Andreas Fojtik | ||||||
RLR MSport | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 77 | Ian Aguilera | 1 | |
James Dayson | ||||||
ANS Motorsport | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 84 | Julien Lemoine | 1 | |
Paul Trojani | ||||||
Cool Racing | Ligier JS P320 | Nissan VK56DE 5.6 L V8 | 87 | Adrien Closmenil | 1 | |
Cédric Oltramare | ||||||
NP02 | ||||||
CD Sport[8] | Nova Proto NP02 | Ford Coyote 5.0 L V8 | 3 | Nick Adcock | 1 | |
Paul Alberto | ||||||
Michael Jensen | ||||||
4 | Kevin Bole Besancon | 1 | ||||
Christophe Carriere | ||||||
Maxence Maurice | ||||||
5 | Thomas Imbourg | 1 | ||||
Jonathan Thomas | ||||||
Graff Racing[8] | 7 | Alim Geshev | 1 | |||
James Winslow[9] | ||||||
John Corbett[9] | TBA | |||||
8 | Loris Kyburz | 1 | ||||
Louis Rossi | ||||||
Yann Zimmer | ||||||
9 | David Droux[10] | 1 | ||||
Luis Sanjuan | ||||||
Eric Trouillet | ||||||
Lamo Racing | 17 | Danny Buntschu | 1 | |||
Jonathan Correrella | ||||||
Fred Morel | ||||||
777 | Jean-Marc Alaphilippe | 1 | ||||
Alexandre Lafourcade | ||||||
Stéphane Perrin | ||||||
DB Autosport[11] | 20 | Adrien Bastide | 1 | |||
Philippe Yschard | ||||||
Xavier Fort[11] | TBA | |||||
Nicolas Marroc[11] | ||||||
21 | Daniel Bassora[11] | 1 | ||||
Quentin Bassora[11] | ||||||
Mathias Beche | ||||||
MV2S | 27 | Christophe Cresp | 1 | |||
Pierre-Alexandre Provost | ||||||
28 | Philippe Cimadomo | U | 1 | |||
Clément Moreno | ||||||
Racing Spirit of Léman[12] | 51 | Nicolas Maulini | 1 | |||
Jacques Wolff | ||||||
ANS Motorsport | 71 | Marc Faggionato | 1 | |||
Karen Gaillard | ||||||
Iko Segret | ||||||
72 | Erwin Creed | 1 | ||||
Philippe Mondolot | ||||||
Mathis Poulet | ||||||
73 | Frédéric Croullet | U | 1 | |||
Rodolphe Rosati | ||||||
Nerguti Competition | 99 | Alban Nerguti | 1 | |||
Stéphane Ortelli | ||||||
Cogemo Racing Team[8][13] | 154 | Jesse Bouhet[13] | 1 | |||
Antoine Lacoste[13] | ||||||
Yohan Rossel[13] | ||||||
555 | Denis Caillon[13] | U | 1 | |||
Sébastien Morales[13] | ||||||
Philippe Thirion[13] | ||||||
Source:[8][14] |
Race results[edit]
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | LMP3 Winning Car | NP02 Winning Car |
---|---|---|---|---|
LMP3 Winning Drivers | NP02 Winning Drivers | |||
1 | Paul Ricard | No. 87 Cool Racing | No. 88 Team Virage | No. 9 Graff Racing |
Adrien Closmenil Cédric Oltramare |
Daniel Maciá Raphaël Narac Jacek Zielonka |
David Droux Luis Sanjuan Eric Trouillet | ||
2 | Algarve | |||
3 | Hockenheimring | |||
4 | Mugello | |||
5 | Magny-Cours | |||
6 | Paul Ricard | |||
Championship standings[edit]
Drivers' standings[edit]
Pos. | Drivers | Team | LEC1 |
ALG |
HOC |
MUG |
MAG |
LEC2 |
Points | UC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Overall | ||||||||||
1 | David Droux Luis Sanjuan Eric Trouillet |
Graff Racing | 1 | 25 | ||||||
2 | Loris Kyburz Louis Rossi Yann Zimmer |
Graff Racing | 2 | 18 | ||||||
3 | Daniel Maciá Raphaël Narac Jacek Zielonka |
Team Virage | 3 | 15 | ||||||
4 | Alexander Bukhantsov Tim Creswick Pedro Perino |
Inter Europol Competition | 4 | 12 | ||||||
5 | Ian Aguilera James Dayson |
RLR MSport | 5 | 10 | ||||||
6 | Nicolas Maulini Jacques Wolff |
Racing Spirit of Léman | 6 | 8 | ||||||
7 | Jesse Bouhet Antoine Lacoste Yohan Rossel |
Cogemo Racing Team | 7 | 6 | ||||||
8 | Marc Faggionato Karen Gaillard Iko Segret |
ANS Motorsport | 8 | 4 | ||||||
9 | Adrien Closmenil Cédric Oltramare |
Cool Racing | 9 | 2 | ||||||
10 | Axel Gnos Panagiotis Kaitatzis Georgios Kolovos |
Team Virage | 10 | 1 | ||||||
LMP3 | ||||||||||
1 | Daniel Maciá Raphaël Narac Jacek Zielonka |
Team Virage | 3 | 25 | ||||||
2 | Alexander Bukhantsov Tim Creswick Pedro Perino |
Inter Europol Competition | 4 | 18 | ||||||
3 | Ian Aguilera James Dayson |
RLR MSport | 5 | 15 | ||||||
4 | Adrien Closmenil Cédric Oltramare |
Cool Racing | 9 | 12 | ||||||
5 | Axel Gnos Panagiotis Kaitatzis Georgios Kolovos |
Team Virage | 10 | 10 | ||||||
6 | Theodor Jensen Nathan Kumar "Valerio" |
TS Corse | 11 | 8 | ||||||
7 | Marius Fossard Vyacheslav Gutak Dan Skočdopole |
Bretton Racing | 13 | 6 | ||||||
8 | Vincent Capillaire Nicolas Chartier Stephan Rupp |
Reiter Engineering | 19 | 4 | ||||||
9 | Martin Böhm Andreas Fojtik |
MG Sound Speed Division | 21 | 2 | 25 | |||||
10 | Julien Lemoine Paul Trojani |
ANS Motorsport | 24 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Mike Simpson Freddie Tomlinson Lawrence Tomlinson |
CMR | 27† | 0.5 | ||||||
Fabien Michal Nico Prost |
CMR | Ret | 0 | |||||||
NP02 | ||||||||||
1 | David Droux Luis Sanjuan Eric Trouillet |
Graff Racing | 1 | 25 | ||||||
2 | Loris Kyburz Louis Rossi Yann Zimmer |
Graff Racing | 2 | 18 | ||||||
3 | Nicolas Maulini Jacques Wolff |
Racing Spirit of Léman | 6 | 15 | ||||||
4 | Jesse Bouhet Antoine Lacoste Yohan Rossel |
Cogemo Racing Team | 7 | 12 | ||||||
5 | Marc Faggionato Karen Gaillard Iko Segret |
ANS Motorsport | 8 | 10 | ||||||
6 | Frédéric Croullet Rodolphe Rosati |
ANS Motorsport | 12 | 8 | 25 | |||||
7 | Alban Nerguti Stéphane Ortelli |
Nerguti Competition | 14 | 6 | ||||||
8 | Danny Buntschu Jonathan Correrella Fred Morel |
Lamo Racing | 15 | 4 | ||||||
9 | Nick Adcock Paul Alberto Michael Jensen |
CD Sport | 16 | 2 | ||||||
10 | Jean-Marc Alaphilippe Alexandre Lafourcade Stéphane Perrin |
Lamo Racing | 17 | 1 | ||||||
11 | Philippe Cimadomo Clément Moreno |
MV2S | 18 | 0.5 | 18 | |||||
12 | Daniel Bassora Quentin Bassora Mathias Beche |
DB Autosport | 20 | 0.5 | ||||||
13 | Adrien Bastide Philippe Yschard |
DB Autosport | 22 | 0.5 | ||||||
14 | Thomas Imbourg Jonathan Thomas |
CD Sport | 23 | 0.5 | ||||||
15 | Erwin Creed Philippe Mondolot Mathis Poulet |
ANS Motorsport | 26 | 0.5 | ||||||
16 | Kevin Bole Besancon Christophe Carriere Maxence Maurice |
CD Sport | 26 | 0.5 | ||||||
17 | Alim Geshev James Winslow |
Graff Racing | 28 | 0.5 | ||||||
Christophe Cresp Pierre-Alexandre Provost |
MV2S | Ret | 0 | |||||||
Denis Caillon Sébastien Morales Philippe Thirion |
Cogemo Racing Team | Ret | 0 | 0 | ||||||
Pos. | Drivers | Team | LEC1 |
ALG |
HOC |
MUG |
MAG |
LEC2 |
Points | UC |
† – Drivers did not finish the race, but were classified as they completed over 75% of the class winner's race distance.
GT Endurance Cup[edit]
The Ultimate GT Endurance Cup is open to GT3, GT4, single-make series (Porsche Carrera Cup, Ferrari Challenge, Lamborghini Super Trofeo), TCR cars.[4]
Teams and drivers[edit]
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | Rounds | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 | ||||||
Visiom | Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 | Ferrari 3.9 L Twin-Turbo V8 | 1 | Jean-Bernard Bouvet | 1 | |
David Hallyday | ||||||
Jean-Paul Pagny | ||||||
Vortex | Vortex 2.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 20 | Arnaud Gomez | TBA | |
Olivier Gomez | ||||||
21 | Philippe Bonnel | 1 | ||||
Cyril Calmon | ||||||
Miguel Moiola | ||||||
UGTX | ||||||
XP Racing | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 29 | Roland Marchix | 1 | |
Philippe Papin | ||||||
Xavier Pompidou | ||||||
Vortex | Vortex 1.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 701 | Christophe Derouineau | 1 | |
Stéphane Gouverneur | ||||||
Jimmy Luminier | ||||||
Porsche Cup | ||||||
2B Autosport | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 7 | Olivier Favre | 1 | |
Romain Favre | ||||||
Yann Penlou | ||||||
14 | César Vandewoestyne | 1 | ||||
Hughes Vandewoestyne | ||||||
Karl Vandewoestyne | ||||||
Martinet by Alméras | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 71 | Victor Bernier | 1 | |
Pierre Martinet | ||||||
Gérard Tremblay | ||||||
95 | Mathys Jaubert | 1 | ||||
Marlon Hernandez | ||||||
Cédric Mezard | ||||||
GP Racing Team | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 89 | Anthony Beltoise | 1 | |
Gabriel Pemeant | ||||||
Loïc Teire | ||||||
UGT4 | ||||||
GL Racing Team | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 13 | Philippe Cosi | 1 | |
Ahmed Henni | ||||||
L'Espace Bienvenue | BMW M4 GT4 Gen II | BMW 3.0 L Twin-Turbo I6 | 17 | Régis Rego de Sebes | 1 | |
Daniel Waszczinsky | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 83 | Julien Ripert | 1 | |
Philippe Thalamy | ||||||
UGT Light | ||||||
Chazel Technologie Course | Alpine A110 Cup | Alpine 1.4 L I4 | 19 | Julien Bounie | 1 | |
Benoit Marion | ||||||
Olivier Martinez | ||||||
93 | Antoni de Barn | 1 | ||||
Marc Jacob | ||||||
Marc Lopes | ||||||
Source:[15] |
Race results[edit]
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | UGT3 Winning Car | UGTX Winning Car | Porsche Cup Winning Car | UGT4 Winning Car | UGT Light Winning Car |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 Winning Drivers | UGTX Winning Drivers | Porsche Cup Winning Drivers | UGT4 Winning Drivers | UGT Light Winning Drivers | |||
1 | Paul Ricard | No. 1 Visiom | No. 1 Visiom | No. 701 Vortex | No. 95 Martinet by Alméras | No. 17 L'Espace Bienvenue | No. 19 Chazel Technologie Course |
Jean-Bernard Bouvet David Hallyday Jean-Paul Pagny |
Jean-Bernard Bouvet David Hallyday Jean-Paul Pagny |
Christophe Derouineau Stéphane Gouverneur Jimmy Luminier |
Mathys Jaubert Marlon Hernandez Cédric Mezard |
Régis Rego de Sebes Daniel Waszczinsky |
Julien Bounie Benoit Marion Olivier Martinez | ||
2 | Algarve | ||||||
3 | Hockenheimring | ||||||
4 | Mugello | ||||||
5 | Magny-Cours | ||||||
6 | Paul Ricard | ||||||
GT-Sprint Cup[edit]
The Ultimate GT-Sprint Cup is open to GT3, GT4, single-make series (Porsche Carrera Cup, Ferrari Challenge, Lamborghini Super Trofeo), TCR cars.[16]
Teams and drivers[edit]
Team | Chassis | Engine | No. | Drivers | T | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 | ||||||
JRM Racing Team | Corvette C7 GT3-R | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 2 | Olivier Morihain | 1 | |
SR&R SRL | Ferrari 488 GT3 Evo 2020 | Ferrari 3.9 L Twin-Turbo V8 | 3 | Francesco Atzori | T | 1 |
Lorenzo Bontempelli | ||||||
UGT2 | ||||||
CMR | Lamborghini Huracán Super Trofeo Evo 2 | Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 | 30 | Quentin Antonel | 1 | |
Eric Mouez | ||||||
Thierry Soave | ||||||
62 | George Cabanne | 1 | ||||
Thierry Soave | ||||||
73 | Alexis Berthet | 1 | ||||
George Cabanne | ||||||
Patrick Michellier | ||||||
UGTX | ||||||
JVO Racing | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 88 | Franck Kewitz | T | 1 |
Racing Spirit of Léman | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 91 | Frédéric Lacore | T | 1 |
Alexandre Delaye | TBA | |||||
Vortex | Vortex 1.0 | Chevrolet 6.2 L V8 | 95 | Solenn Amrouche[17] | 1 | |
AF Corse | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 105 | Motohito Isozaki | T | 1 |
SR&R SRL | Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo | Ferrari 3.9 L Turbo V8 | 333 | Francesco Coassin | T | 1 |
Lorenzo Cossu | ||||||
353 | Lourenço Monteiro | T | 1 | |||
Lyle Schofield | ||||||
Porsche Cup | ||||||
2B Autosport | Porsche 991 GT3 Cup II | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 13 | César Vandewoestyne | 1 | |
Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 14 | Karl Vandewoestyne | 1 | ||
Spabiz Racing Team | Porsche 992 GT3 Cup | Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 | 415 | Jérémy Faligand | 1 | |
UGT4 | ||||||
CMR | Ginetta G56 GT4 | GM LS3 6.2 L V8 | 6 | Adrien Stern | 1 | |
RACAR Motorsport | Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4 | Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 | 9 | Mathieu Martins | 1 | |
António Marques Lopes | ||||||
777 | Ruben Duarte Vaquinhas | 1 | ||||
Roberto Faria | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 32 | Julien Goujat | 1 | |
83 | Julien Ripert | 1 | ||||
Herrero Racing | Audi R8 LMS GT4 Evo | Audi 5.2 L V10 | 64 | Pierre Arraou | 1 | |
UGT Light | ||||||
Team Speedcar | Mitjet BMW | Renault 3.5 L V6 | 6 | Marine Pidoux | 1 | |
40 | Serge Nauges | 1 | ||||
Driv'in Motorsport | Ligier JS2 R | Ford 3.7 L V6 | 10 | Etienne Garrouste | 1 | |
ANS Motorsport | Ligier JS2 R | Ford 3.7 L V6 | 72 | Adrien Yvon | 1 | |
Source:[15] |
Race results[edit]
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole Position | UGT3 Winning Car | UGT2 Winning Car | UGTX Winning Car | Porsche Cup Winning Car | UGT4 Winning Car | UGT Light Winning Car | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 Winning Drivers | UGT2 Winning Drivers | UGTX Winning Drivers | Porsche Cup Winning Drivers | UGT4 Winning Drivers | UGT Light Winning Drivers | ||||
1 | R1 | Paul Ricard | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 353 SR&R | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 9 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport |
Lorenzo Bontempelli | Lorenzo Bontempelli | Thierry Soave | Lyle Schofield | Karl Vandewoestyne | Mathieu Martins | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R2 | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 105 AF Corse | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 777 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Francesco Atzori | Francesco Atzori | Quentin Antonel | Motohito Isozaki | Karl Vandewoestyne | Roberto Faria | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R3 | No. 3 SR&R | No. 3 SR&R | No. 73 CMR | No. 91 Racing Spirit of Léman | No. 14 2B Autosport | No. 9 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Lorenzo Bontempelli | Lorenzo Bontempelli | Patrick Michellier | Frédéric Lacore | Karl Vandewoestyne | Mathieu Martins | Etienne Garrouste | |||
R4 | No. 30 CMR | No. 3 SR&R | No. 30 CMR | No. 105 AF Corse | No. 13 2B Autosport | No. 777 RACAR Motorsport | No. 10 Driv'in Motorsport | ||
Quentin Antonel | Francesco Atzori | Quentin Antonel | Motohito Isozaki | César Vandewoestyne | Roberto Faria | Etienne Garrouste | |||
2 | R1 | Algarve | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
3 | R1 | Hockenheimring | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
4 | R1 | Mugello | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
5 | R1 | Magny-Cours | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
6 | R1 | Paul Ricard | |||||||
R2 | |||||||||
R3 | |||||||||
R4 | |||||||||
Championship standings[edit]
Scoring system[edit]
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | Other |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 16 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
Drivers' standings[edit]
Pos. | Drivers | Team | LEC1 |
ALG |
HOC |
MUG |
MAG |
LEC2 |
Points | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
UGT3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Francesco Atzori | SR&R SRL | 1 | 1 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lorenzo Bontempelli | SR&R SRL | 1 | 1 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Olivier Morihain | JRM Racing Team | 10 | 5 | 7 | DNS | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
UGT2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Quentin Antonel | CMR | 2 | 2 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | George Cabanne | CMR | 8 | 4 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Patrick Michellier | CMR | 8 | 6 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Thierry Soave | CMR | 2 | Ret | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric Mouez | CMR | WD | WD | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexis Berthet | CMR | WD | WD | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
UGTX | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lyle Schofield | SR&R SRL | 4 | 4 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Motohito Isozaki | AF Corse | 6 | 3 | 9 | 3 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Frédéric Lacore | Racing Spirit of Léman | 5 | 4 | 3 | Ret | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Francesco Coassin | SR&R SRL | 7 | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Franck Kewitz | JVO Racing | 20 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Solenn Amrouche | Vortex | 11 | 10 | 12 | DNS | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lourenço Monteiro | SR&R SRL | 7 | Ret | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Lorenzo Cossu | SR&R SRL | 12 | DNS | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PC | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Karl Vandewoestyne | 2B Autosport | 3 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | César Vandewoestyne | 2B Autosport | 9 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Jérémy Faligand | Spabiz Racing Team | 13 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
UGT4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Mathieu Martins | RACAR Motorsport | 12 | 11 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Roberto Faria | RACAR Motorsport | 13 | 7 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Pierre Arraou | Herrero Racing | 15 | 17 | 14 | 13 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Adrien Stern | CMR | 21 | 18 | 19 | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | António Marques Lopes | RACAR Motorsport | 20 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ruben Duarte Vaquinha | RACAR Motorsport | 16 | Ret | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Goujat | Team Speedcar | WD | WD | WD | WD | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Julien Ripert | Team Speedcar | WD | WD | WD | WD | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
UGT Light | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Etienne Garrouste | Driv'in Motorsport | 14 | 14 | 15 | 9 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Adrien Yvon | ANS Motorsport | 17 | 16 | 16 | 10 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Marine Pidoux | Team Speedcar | 18 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Serge Nauges | Team Speedcar | 19 | 21 | 17 | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Pos. | Drivers | Team | LEC1 |
ALG |
HOC |
MUG |
MAG |
LEC2 |
Points |
Ultimate Formula Cup[edit]
The Ultimate Formula Cup is open to Tatuus FR-19 cars in the F3R class, Tatuus FR2.0/13s in the FR2.0 class and Mygale M14-F4 and Tatuus F4 cars in the F4 class.[6] An extra class was introduced to separate between entries in the F3R class using 13-inch or 17-inch tyres.[19] All teams are French-registered.
Teams and drivers[edit]
Team | No. | Drivers | U | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
F3R - 17 inch | ||||
Formula Motorsport | 2 | Walter Rykart | 1 | |
183 | Robert Prince Aubin | 1 | ||
Krafft Racing | 14 | Milan Petelet | 1 | |
Rever'Team | 23 | Gilles Depierre | 1 | |
JRM Racing Team | 49 | Philippe Daric | 1 | |
Formula Motorsport | 66 | Enzo Richer | 1 | |
Winfield | 162 | Craig McLatchey | 1 | |
F3R - 13 inch | ||||
Race Motorsport | 4 | Frédéric Boillot | 1 | |
Sports-Promotion | 222 | Marius Mezard | 1 | |
FR2.0 | ||||
Sports-Promotion | 12 | Achille Louvet | 1 | |
62 | Christophe Hurni | 1 | ||
Lamo Racing | 9 | Serge Coperchini | 1 | |
24 | Youssuf Ziani | 1 | ||
33 | Thierry Malhomme | 1 | ||
68 | Alain Bucher | 1 | ||
Krafft Racing | 19 | Arthur Aegerter | 1 | |
Source:[20][21] |
Race results[edit]
Bold indicates overall winner.
Round | Circuit | Pole position | Fastest lap | F3R class | FR2.0 class | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17' Winning driver | 13' Winning driver | Winning driver | |||||
1 | R1 | Circuit Paul Ricard | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Enzo Richer | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni |
R2 | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Milane Petelet | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni | ||
R3 | Marius Mezard | Marius Mezard | Enzo Richer | Marius Mezard | Christophe Hurni | ||
2 | R1 | Algarve International Circuit | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
3 | R1 | Hockenheimring | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
4 | R1 | Mugello Circuit | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
5 | R1 | Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 | |||||||
6 | R1 | Circuit Paul Ricard | |||||
R2 | |||||||
R3 |
Standings[edit]
Scoring system[edit]
Position | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9th | 10th | 11th | 12th | 13th | 14th | 15th | 16th | 17th | 18th | 19th | 20th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 28 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
F3R class standings[edit]
FR2.0 standings[edit]
|
* - half points awarded as not enough laps were completed |
Notes[edit]
- ^ a b Gutak is Russian, but he competes as a neutral competitor as Russian national emblems were banned by the FIA due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. Bukhantsov, also a Russian, competes under an Emirati licence for the same reason.
References[edit]
- ^ a b "CALENDAR". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 2023-12-11.
- ^ "Concept". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 14 November 2022.
- ^ a b "Endurance Prototype Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b "Endurance GT Touring Challenge by KENNOL". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Sprint GT Touring Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b "Challenge Monoplace". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Proto CN / EVO". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ a b c d e "Les premiers engagés de la saison 2024". Endurance-Info (in French). 17 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b @GraffRacing (February 23, 2024). "🚨 DRIVER NEWS" (Tweet). Retrieved 26 February 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ "Les breves du Vendredi 16 Fevrier". Endurance-Info (in French). 16 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e "Les brèves du soir du vendredi 9 février". Endurance-Info (in French). 9 February 2024. Retrieved 9 February 2024.
- ^ "Les brèves du mardi 20 février". Endurance-Info (in French). 20 February 2024. Retrieved 26 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g "Yohan Rossel rejoint Cogemo Racing Team sur une NP02". Endurance-Info (in French). 7 March 2024. Retrieved 7 March 2024.
- ^ "Thirty prototypes for the season opener at Paul Ricard". Endurance-Info (in French). 12 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ a b "Two GT championships to open the season in the Var". Endurance-Info (in French). 12 March 2024. Retrieved 12 March 2024.
- ^ "Sprint GT-Touring Challenge". series.ultimatecup.racing.
- ^ "Solenn Amrouche announces multiple programs with Vortex". Racers - Behind the Helmet. 4 February 2024. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ "ULTIMATE GT CUP 2024 Sporting and Technical Regulations" (PDF). Ultimate Cup Series.
- ^ Chassagnette, Rémi (2023-10-25). "The Single-seater Challenge will be open to 13-inch tires from 2024 onwards". Ultimate Cup Series. Retrieved 2023-12-11.
- ^ "Ultimate Cup Series on Instagram: "Ultimate Formula Cup Paul Ricard #1 - entry list"". Instagram. 11 March 2024. Retrieved 11 March 2024.
- ^ "ITS Results". www.its-results.com. Retrieved 15 March 2024.