2023–24 Women's EHF European League
2023–24 | |
Tournament information | |
---|---|
Sport | Handball |
Dates | 23 September 2023–12 May 2024 |
Teams | 34 (qualification stage) 16 (group stage) |
Website | ehfel.com |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer(s) | Anniken Obaidli (64 goals) |
The 2023–24 Women's EHF European League is the 43rd edition of EHF's second-tier women's handball competition, running from 23 September 2023 to 12 May 2024.[1]
Ikast Håndbold are the defending champions, but they won't be defending their title due to their involvement in this season's Champions League.
Rankings[edit]
This season, the EHF decided to make separate rankings for each club competition.[2]
- Associations 1–2 can have four clubs qualify.
- Associations 3–9 can have three clubs qualify.
- Associations 10–18 can have two clubs qualify.
- Associations 19–31 can have one club qualify.
- Associations below the top 31 can't participate in this competition.
|
|
Qualified teams[edit]
Team allocation[edit]
Round and draw dates[edit]
The schedule of the competition was as follows (all draws were held at the EHF headquarters in Vienna, Austria).[4]
Phase | Round | Draw date | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Qualification | Second qualifying round | 18 July 2023 | 23 September 2023 | 30 September 2023 |
Third qualifying round | 11–12 November 2023 | 18–19 November 2023 | ||
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 23 November 2023 | 6–7 January 2024 | |
Matchday 2 | 13–14 January 2024 | |||
Matchday 3 | 20–21 January 2024 | |||
Matchday 4 | 3–4 February 2024 | |||
Matchday 5 | 10–11 February 2024 | |||
Matchday 6 | 17–18 February 2024 | |||
Knockout phase | Quarter-finals | no draw | 16–17 March 2024 | 23–24 March 2024 |
Semi finals | 26 March 2024 | 11 May 2024 | ||
Final | no draw | 12 May 2024 |
Qualification stage[edit]
Round 2[edit]
There were 12 teams participating in round 2. The first legs were played on 23 September and the second legs were played on 30 September–1 October 2023.[5]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
VfL Oldenburg | 62–47 | AC PAOK | 37–22 | 25–25 |
SPONO Eagles | 63–62 | ŽRK Železničar | 30–28 | 33–34 |
Larvik HK | 58–68 | Costa del Sol Malaga | 31–35 | 27–33 |
Hypo Niederösterreich | 63–64 | Önnereds HK | 29–27 | 34–37 PS |
Valur | 43–60 | HC Dunărea Brăila | 29–30 | 14–30 |
JDA Bourgogne Dijon HB | 52–75 | Molde Elite | 29–35 | 23–40 |
Round 3[edit]
There were 24 teams participating in round 3. The first legs were played on 11–12 November and the second legs were played on 18–19 November 2023.[6]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
HSG Bensheim-Auerbach | 55–44 | VfL Oldenburg | 27–19 | 28–25 |
LC Brühl Handball | 43–53 | RK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 23–28 | 20–25 |
Praktiker-Vác | 70–53 | Kastamonu Bld. GSK | 37–21 | 33–32 |
Borussia Dortmund | 46–52 | HC Dunărea Brăila | 24–25 | 22–27 |
Storhamar Håndball Elite | 73–60 | H65 Höörs HK | 37–28 | 36–32 |
Chambray Touraine HB | 60–47 | DHK Baník Most | 33–20 | 27–27 |
SPONO Eagles | 43–58 | Podravka Vegeta | 17–26 | 26–32 |
Neptunes de Nantes | 75–52 | Molde Elite | 45–28 | 30–24 |
Sola HK | 67–66 | Super Amara Bera Bera | 39–32 | 28–34 |
Önnereds HK | 50–55 | CSM Târgu Jiu | 27–29 | 23–26 |
ŽORK Jagodina | 44–80 | MKS FunFloor Perła Lublin | 20–36 | 24–44 |
Costa del Sol Malaga | 54–49 | København Håndbold | 29–29 | 25–20 |
Group stage[edit]
The draw for the group phase was held on Thursday, 23 November 2023.[7] In each group, teams played against each other in a double round-robin format, with home and away matches.
In the group stage, teams were ranked according to points (2 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). After completion of the group stage, if two or more teams have scored the same number of points, the ranking will be determined as follows:
- Highest number of points in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Superior goal difference in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Highest number of goals scored in matches between the teams directly involved;
- Superior goal difference in all matches of the group;
- Highest number of plus goals in all matches of the group;
This season, nine national associations are present. For the first time since the 2018–19 season, Spain has a qualified team, while Romania has the most teams in the group stage with three.
Seeding
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STO | POD | NFH | VAC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Storhamar Håndball Elite | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 169 | 138 | +31 | 10 | Quarterfinals | — | 31–22 | 27–26 | 35–17 | |
2 | Podravka Vegeta | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 147 | 148 | −1 | 7 | 23–19 | — | 25–23 | 27–24 | ||
3 | Nykøbing Falster Håndbold | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 154 | 155 | −1 | 4 | 26–27 | 23–22 | — | 32–27 | ||
4 | Praktiker-Vác | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 147 | 176 | −29 | 3 | 24–33 | 28–28 | 27–24 | — |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DUN | THC | CHA | LOK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HC Dunărea Brăila | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 176 | 150 | +26 | 10[a] | Quarterfinals | — | 33–23 | 27–21 | 34–26 | |
2 | Thüringer HC | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 173 | 146 | +27 | 10[a] | 32–28 | — | 29–22 | 29–17 | ||
3 | Chambray Touraine HB | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 143 | 159 | −16 | 4 | 19–24 | 25–32 | — | 27–25 | ||
4 | RK Lokomotiva Zagreb | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 140 | 177 | −37 | 0 | 29–30 | 21–28 | 22–29 | — |
Notes:
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GLO | NAN | BEN | LUB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CS Gloria Bistrița | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 176 | 148 | +28 | 11 | Quarterfinals | — | 19–19 | 33–24 | 26–23 | |
2 | Neptunes de Nantes | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 177 | +13 | 7 | 29–34 | — | 39–27 | 39–25 | ||
3 | HSG Bensheim-Auerbach | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 182 | 200 | −18 | 4 | 27–35 | 37–30 | — | 35–29 | ||
4 | MKS FunFloor Perła Lublin | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 166 | 195 | −29 | 2 | 26–29 | 29–34 | 34–32 | — |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SOL | MOS | COS | TAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sola HK | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 195 | 164 | +31 | 10 | Quarterfinals | — | 28–32 | 36–31 | 40–29 | |
2 | Motherson Mosonmagyaróvár | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 167 | 161 | +6 | 8 | 29–34 | — | 25–23 | 33–27 | ||
3 | Costa del Sol Malaga | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 170 | 164 | +6 | 6 | 22–26 | 29–26 | — | 30–26 | ||
4 | CSM Târgu Jiu | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 148 | 191 | −43 | 0 | 21–31 | 20–22 | 25–35 | — |
Quarterfinals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thüringer HC | 61–72 | Storhamar Håndball Elite | 35–39 | 26–33 |
Podravka Vegeta | 51–58 | HC Dunărea Brăila | 26–32 | 25–26 |
Neptunes de Nantes | 70–57 | Sola HK | 31–27 | 39–30 |
Motherson Mosonmagyaróvár | 55–59 | CS Gloria Bistrița | 30–32 | 25–27 |
Matches[edit]
17 March 2024 16:00 |
Thüringer HC | 35–39 | Storhamar Håndball Elite | Salza-Halle, Bad Langensalza Attendance: 1,400 Referees: Pagh, Pontoppidan (DEN) |
Reichert 9 | (17–19) | Obaidli 10 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 2× |
23 March 2024 16:00 |
Storhamar Håndball Elite | 33–26 | Thüringer HC | Boligpartner Arena, Hamar Attendance: 1,321 Referees: Fukala, Muhyla (CZE) |
Obadili 9 | (15–9) | Rode 9 | ||
1× 1× | Report | 1× 3× |
16 March 2024 16:00 |
Podravka Vegeta | 26–32 | HC Dunărea Brăila | ŠSD "Josip Samaržija-Bepo", Koprivnica Attendance: 1,200 Referees: Ilieva, Karbeska (MKD) |
Mamić 10 | (13–21) | Ježić 7 | ||
1× | Report | 2× 2× |
24 March 2024 18:00 |
HC Dunărea Brăila | 26–25 | Podravka Vegeta | Sala Sporturilor „Romeo Iamandi”, Buzău Attendance: 1,700 Referees: Aghakishi, Aghakishi (AZE) |
Ježić 7 | (10–12) | Šimara 5 | ||
3× | Report | 2× 2× |
17 March 2024 18:00 |
Neptunes de Nantes | 31–27 | Sola HK | Complexe Sportif Mangin-Beaulieu, Nantes Attendance: 1,827 Referees: Yonchev, Yovchev (BUL) |
Vollebregt 5 | (16–15) | Holta 10 | ||
1× 2× | Report | 1× 3× |
24 March 2024 16:00 |
Sola HK | 30–39 | Neptunes de Nantes | Stavanger Idrettshall, Stavanger Attendance: 1,530 Referees: Bocakova, Janosikova (SVK) |
Tveiten 6 | (10–17) | Sajka 8 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 1× 4× |
16 March 2024 20:00 |
Motherson Mosonmagyaróvár | 30–32 | CS Gloria Bistrița | UFM Aréna, Mosonmagyaróvár Attendance: 1,001 Referees: Duplii, Pobedrina (UKR) |
Stranigg 6 | (12–14) | Laslo 8 | ||
1× 4× | Report | 2× 2× |
23 March 2024 14:00 |
CS Gloria Bistrița | 27–25 | Motherson Mosonmagyaróvár | TeraPlast Arena, Bistrița Attendance: 3,000 Referees: Puksic, Satler (SLO) |
Laslo 9 | (15–15) | Lancz 6 | ||
2× | Report | 3× |
Final Four[edit]
The Final Four is held at the Raiffeisen Sportpark in Graz, Austria on 11 and 12 May 2024.[8] The draw took place on 26 March 2024.
Bracket[edit]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
11 May | ||||||
CS Gloria Bistrița | ||||||
12 May | ||||||
HC Dunărea Brăila | ||||||
11 May | ||||||
Storhamar Håndball Elite | ||||||
Neptunes de Nantes | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
12 May | ||||||
Semifinals[edit]
11 May 2024 15:00 |
CS Gloria Bistrița | v | HC Dunărea Brăila | Raiffeisen Sportpark, Graz |
Report | ||||
11 May 2024 18:00 |
Storhamar Håndball Elite | v | Neptunes de Nantes | Raiffeisen Sportpark, Graz |
Report | ||||
Third place game[edit]
12 May 2024 15:00 |
LSF1 | v | LSF2 | Raiffeisen Sportpark, Graz |
Final[edit]
12 May 2024 18:00 |
WSF1 | v | WSF2 | Raiffeisen Sportpark, Graz |
Top goalscorers[edit]
- As of 24 March 2024
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[9] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Anniken Obaidli | Storhamar HE | 64 |
2 | Csenge Kuczora | Praktiker-Vác | 59 |
3 | Camilla Herrem | Sola HK | 54 |
Lucie-Marie Kretzschmar | HSG Bensheim-Auerbach | ||
5 | Tamara Horacek | Neptunes de Nantes | 51 |
6 | Kristina Novak | Sola HK | 50 |
7 | Katarina Pandza | Podravka Vegeta | 48 |
Johanna Reichert | Thüringer HC | ||
9 | Katarina Ježić | HC Dunărea Brăila | 45 |
10 | Kristina Liščević | HC Dunărea Brăila | 44 |
See also[edit]
- 2023–24 EHF Champions League
- 2023–24 EHF European League
- 2023–24 EHF European Cup
- 2023–24 Women's EHF Champions League
- 2023–24 Women's EHF European Cup
References[edit]
- ^ "34 teams to enter EHF European League Women 2023/24". ehfel.eurohandball.com. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
- ^ "EHF improves club competitions ranking system". eurohandball.com. 27 September 2022. Retrieved 9 January 2023.
- ^ Place distribution for 2023/24 eurohandball.com
- ^ "EHF League Final" (PDF). eurohandball.com. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
- ^ Qualification Round 2 EHF
- ^ Qualification Round 3 EHF
- ^ "Groups drawn for next phase of EHF European League Women". www.eurohandball.com.
- ^ "Hamburg and Graz to host EHF Finals 2024". www.eurohandball.com.
- ^ Goalscorers