From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
National badminton team representing Trinidad and Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago Association [[Trinidad & Tobnpitwjvpr0r1bi0bic4ibq4cu2u u5pur1 0u1 bc4pu1 eu eu ou yue oh ou930ua0uv1vsux7x01ev0 31 up06e p7e0x 0r10 ruc0b07 b1ru 07 r1bx70 97r1uvup brur p up 1r up14b0xr1pib 41b1r 970vxu 0u 1 0u407 4 70 pur1up dqpupuvepyv70xbb 14o y41 u 04 01oy r1oydhqp pd py 07v06 e06vr1byye0hoyd13yxbyp 1ryp yp r1yp41c0ybc0v6x3v0yx14ypb ypb14p 0 u1 u
rybpqyobd,obx oydoybqdoubqdbo ago Badminton Association]] (TTBA) Confederation BPA (Pan America)President Chandrika Ramsubhag Current ranking 83 (2 January 2023) Highest ranking 55 (16 October 2014) Appearances 4 (first in 1993 ) Best result Group stage Appearances 3 (first in 2004 ) Best result Group stage Appearances 2 (first in 2006 ) Best result Group stage
The Trinidad and Tobago national badminton team represents Trinidad and Tobago in international badminton team competitions.[1] It is managed by the Trinidad & Tobago Badminton Association . Trinidad and Tobago were hosts of the 2018 Pan Am Badminton Championships and were qualified into the tournament as host nation.
The men's team finished in 7th place while the women's team finished 5th. The Trinidadian and Tobagonian team competed in the Pan American Games . The nation won a bronze in badminton at the Pan Am Games.
Competitive record [ edit ]
Commonwealth Games [ edit ]
Men's team [ edit ]
Year
Round
1998
Group stage
Women's team [ edit ]
Year
Round
1998
Group stage
Mixed team [ edit ]
Pan American Team Championships [ edit ]
Central American and Caribbean Games [ edit ]
Men's team [ edit ]
Year
Round
2010
Semi-finals
4th
Women's team [ edit ]
Year
Round
2010
Group stage
Mixed team [ edit ]
CAREBACO Team Championships [ edit ]
Mixed team [ edit ]
Year
Round
1972
Fourth place
4th
1973
Third place
3rd
1974
Fourth place
4th
1975
Third place
3rd
1976
Third place
3rd
1978
Third place
3rd
1979
Third place
3rd
1980
Fourth place
4th
1981
Runners-up
2nd
1982
Third place
3rd
1983
Runners-up
2nd
1984
Runners-up
2nd
1985
Champions
1st
1986
Runners-up
2nd
1987
Runners-up
2nd
1988
Runners-up
2nd
1990
Champions
1st
1992
Runners-up
2nd
1993
Runners-up
2nd
1995
Runners-up
2nd
1996
Third place
3rd
1997
Champions
1st
1998
Did not enter
1999
Runners-up
2nd
2001
Runners-up
2nd
2002
Runners-up
2nd
2003
Champions
1st
2004
Champions
1st
2005
Fourth place
4th
2011
Third place
3rd
2012
Did not enter
2014
Runners-up
2nd
2015
Third place
3rd
2016
Third place
3rd
2017
Fourth place
4th
2018
Third place
3rd
**Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Junior competitive record [ edit ]
Suhandinata Cup [ edit ]
Commonwealth Youth Games [ edit ]
Mixed team [ edit ]
Year
Round
2004
Did not enter
Pan American Junior Team Championships [ edit ]
Mixed team [ edit ]
CAREBACO Junior Team Championships [ edit ]
Mixed team [ edit ]
Year
Round
1976
Third place
3rd
1978
Third place
3rd
1979
Third place
3rd
1980
Champions
1st
1981
Champions
1st
1982
Third place
3rd
1983
Third place
3rd
1984
Third place
3rd
1985
Champions
1st
1986
Runners-up
2nd
1987
Runners-up
2nd
1988
Runners-up
2nd
1990
Third place
3rd
1992
Third place
3rd
1993
Runners-up
2nd
1995
Runners-up
2nd
1996
Runners-up
2nd
1997
Third place
3rd
1998
Did not enter
1999
Runners-up
2nd
2000
Third place
3rd
2001
Third place
3rd
2002
Fourth place
4th
2003
Third place
3rd
2004
Third place
3rd
2005
Did not enter
2011
Fourth place
4th
2012
Did not enter
2013
2014
Runners-up
2nd
2015
Third place
3rd
2016
Third place
3rd
2017
Third place
3rd
**Red border color indicates tournament was held on home soil.
Players [ edit ]
Current squad [ edit ]
As of 2 January 2024
Men's team [ edit ]
Women's team [ edit ]
References [ edit ]