2024 in Canadian soccer
Season | 2024 | |
---|---|---|
The following are events related to Canadian soccer in the year 2024.[1]
National teams[edit]
Men’s[edit]
Senior[edit]
The Canada men's national soccer team will complete in 2024–25 CONCACAF Nations League[2] and 2024 Copa América play-in match.[3]
- As of June 6, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 0 |
Friendlies[edit]
June 6 | Netherlands | 4–0 | Canada | Rotterdam, Netherlands |
Report | Stadium: De Kuip Referee: Rohit Saggi (Norway) |
June 9 | France | v | Canada | Bordeaux, France |
21:15 (UTC+2) | Stadium: Malmut Atlantique |
September 10 | Mexico | v | Canada | Arlington, United States |
Stadium: AT&T Stadium |
Copa América qualifying play-offs[edit]
March 23 | Canada | 2–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | Frisco, United States |
16:00 ET (15:00 UTC−5) | Report | Stadium: Toyota Stadium Referee: Marco Ortíz (Mexico) |
2024 Copa América[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Peru | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Chile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: June 20, 2024. Source: CONMEBOL
June 25 | Peru | v | Canada | Kansas City, United States |
17:00 UTC−5 | Stadium: Children's Mercy Park |
June 29 | Canada | v | Chile | Orlando, United States |
20:00 UTC−4 | Stadium: Exploria Stadium |
2024–25 CONCACAF Nations League[edit]
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
TBD | Canada | Nov 14–15 | Nov 18 |
U-20[edit]
- As of January 1, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 0 |
Concacaf Men's U-20 Qualifiers[edit]
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 9 | 2024 CONCACAF U-20 Championship |
2 | Trinidad and Tobago (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | Dominica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 |
February 23 | Canada | 8–0 | Dominica | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
|
Report | Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Kimbell Ward (Saint Kitts and Nevis) |
February 25 | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 0–4 | Canada | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
Report |
|
Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Okeito Nicholson (Jamaica) |
February 27 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0–3 | Canada | Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago |
Report | Stadium: Hasely Crawford Stadium Referee: Shavin Greene (Guyana) |
CONCACAF U-20 Championship[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Honduras | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | El Salvador | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 20 July 2024. Source: CONCACAF
July 20 | Honduras | v | Canada | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez |
July 23 | Canada | v | Dominican Republic | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez |
July 26 | El Salvador | v | Canada | Irapuato, Guanajuato, Mexico |
Stadium: Estadio Sergio León Chávez |
Women’s[edit]
Senior[edit]
The Canada women's national soccer team are competing in 2024 CONCACAF W Gold Cup[4] and will compete in the 2024 Olympics.
- As of 4 June 2024.
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
5 | 0 | 4 |
Friendlies[edit]
June 1 | Canada | 2–0 | Mexico | Montréal, Québec |
Report | Stadium: Stade Saputo Referee: Alyssa Nichols (United States) |
June 4 | Canada | 1–1 | Mexico | Toronto, Ontario |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: BMO Field Attendance: 18,805 Referee: Marianela Araya (Costa Rica) |
CONCACAF W Gold Cup[edit]
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 9 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paraguay | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 6 | |
3 | Costa Rica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | El Salvador | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 |
Updated to match(es) played on February 28, 2024. Source: CONCACAF
February 22 | Canada | 6–0 | El Salvador | Houston, United States |
21:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Melissa Borjas (Honduras) |
February 25 | Paraguay | 0–4 | Canada | Houston, United States |
17:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Katia García (Mexico) |
February 28 | Canada | 3–0 | Costa Rica | Houston, United States |
18:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium Referee: Tori Penso (United States) |
Knockout Stage[edit]
March 2 QF | Canada | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Costa Rica | Los Angeles, United States |
19:00 ET |
|
Report | Stadium: BMO Stadium Referee: Odette Hamilton (Jamaica) |
March 6 SF | Canada | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | United States | San Diego, United States |
19:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Snapdragon Stadium Referee: Katia García (Mexico) | ||
Penalties | ||||
SheBelieves Cup[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
April 6 – Atlanta, Georgia | ||||||
United States | 2 | |||||
April 9 – Columbus, Ohio | ||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||
United States (p) | 2 (5) | |||||
April 6 – Atlanta, Georgia | ||||||
Canada | 2 (4) | |||||
Brazil | 1 (2) | |||||
Canada (p) | 1 (4) | |||||
Third place | ||||||
April 9 – Columbus, Ohio | ||||||
Japan | 1 (0) | |||||
Brazil (p) | 1 (3) |
April 6 SF | Canada | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Brazil | Atlanta, United States |
15:30 ET |
|
Report | Stadium: Mercedes-Benz Stadium Referee: Tori Penso (United States) | |
Penalties | ||||
April 9 3rd/F | United States | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Canada | Columbus, United States |
|
Report | Stadium: Lower.com Field Attendance: 19,049 Referee: Crystal Sobers (Trinidad and Tobago) | ||
Penalties | ||||
2024 Summer Olympics[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
First match(es) will be played: 25 July 2024. Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
July 25 | Canada | v | New Zealand | Saint-Étienne, France |
11:00 ET | Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard |
July 28 | France | v | Canada | Saint-Étienne, France |
15:00 ET | Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard |
July 31 | Colombia | v | Canada | Nice, France |
15:00 ET | Stadium: Stade de Nice |
U-17[edit]
- As of February 11, 2024:
Wins | Losses | Draws |
---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 |
2024 CONCACAF Women's U-17 Championship[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | +20 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 3 | |
4 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Source: CONCACAF
February 2 | Canada | 5–0 | Puerto Rico | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF Referee: Vimarest Díaz (Dominican Republic) |
February 4 | Panama | 1–5 | Canada | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET |
|
Report | Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF Referee: Suleimy Linares Sáez (Cuba) |
February 6 | United States | 5–0 | Canada | Toluca, Mexico |
13:00 ET | Report | Stadium: Campo 2 – FMF |
Knockout stage[edit]
February 9 SF | Canada | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Mexico | Toluca, Mexico |
16:00 ET | Report |
|
Stadium: Campo 1 – FMF Referee: Deily Gomez (Costa Rica) |
February 11 3rd | Canada | 4–1 | Haiti | Toluca, Mexico |
Report |
|
Stadium: Campo 1 – FMF Referee: Amairany García (Mexico) |
Club competitions[edit]
Men’s[edit]
Domestic leagues[edit]
Canadian Premier League[edit]
Regular season[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Playoff qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Ottawa | 9 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 21 | First semifinal |
2 | Vancouver | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 14 | |
3 | Forge | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 13 | Quarterfinal |
4 | Pacific | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 13 | Play-in round |
5 | Cavalry | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 12 | |
6 | York United | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 11 | |
7 | Valour | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 17 | −9 | 7 | |
8 | HFX Wanderers | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on June 9, 2024. Source: CanPL
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Total number of wins; 3) Head-to-head; 4) Goal differential; 5) Goals for; 6) Away goals differential; 7) Away goals for; 8) Home goals differential; 9) Home goals for; 10) Fewest disciplinary points;[a] 11) Most under-21 domestic player minutes; 12) Coin toss (tie between two (2) clubs) or drawing of lots (tie between three (3) or more clubs).[5]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Total number of wins; 3) Head-to-head; 4) Goal differential; 5) Goals for; 6) Away goals differential; 7) Away goals for; 8) Home goals differential; 9) Home goals for; 10) Fewest disciplinary points;[a] 11) Most under-21 domestic player minutes; 12) Coin toss (tie between two (2) clubs) or drawing of lots (tie between three (3) or more clubs).[5]
Domestic cups[edit]
Canadian Championship[edit]
Bracket[edit]
For two-legged ties, the team listed above in the bracket will host the second match.
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps FC (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Foothills County, AB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cavalry FC | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Cavalry FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Langford, BC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
TSS Rovers FC | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pacific FC | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Ottawa, ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Ottawa | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Atlético Ottawa | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valour FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto (BMO), ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Simcoe County Rovers FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | 3 | 8 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Halifax, NS | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CS Saint-Laurent | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
HFX Wanderers FC | 2 (3) | |||||||||||||||||||||
CS Saint-Laurent | 2 (5) | |||||||||||||||||||||
Toronto FC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | ||||||||||||||||||||||
CF Montréal | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Hamilton, ON | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Forge FC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
York United FC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
International leagues/cups[edit]
CONCACAF Champions Cup[edit]
Cavalry FC, Forge FC, and Vancouver Whitecaps FC are competing in 2024 CONCACAF Champions Cup.[6]
Round One[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Forge FC | 2–5 | Guadalajara | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Vancouver Whitecaps FC | 1–4 | UANL | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Cavalry FC | 1–6 | Orlando City SC | 0–3 | 1–3 |
Leagues Cup[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
- East
East 2 | East 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First match(es) will be played: July 26, 2024. Source: Leagues Cup
|
First match(es) will be played: July 27, 2024. Source: Leagues Cup
|
- West
West 7 | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First match(es) will be played: July 26, 2024. Source: Leagues Cup
|
Women’s[edit]
Domestic leagues[edit]
Notes[edit]
- ^ Yellow cards count for one point and red cards (direct or accumulation of two yellow cards) count as three points.[5]
References[edit]
- ^ "History". canadasoccer.com. Canadian Soccer Association. Archived from the original on January 16, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2015.
- ^ "Nations League schedule". www.CONCACAF.com.
- ^ "Copaamerica teams". www.Copaamerica.com.
- ^ "CONCACAF W Gold Cup". www.CONCACAF.com.
- ^ a b "2024 CPL Competition Guidelines". Canadian Premier League. April 12, 2024. Archived from the original on April 12, 2024. Retrieved April 12, 2024.
- ^ "CONCACAF Champions cup". www.CONCACAF.com.