User:Maned Vixen/sandbox/AU/2002/Qualification
Europe[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 19 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Austria | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 | Advance to playoffs | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–1 | |
3 | Papal States | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 18 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 3–3 | 1–2 | 5–0 | ||
4 | Serbia | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 14 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–1 | 6–2 | ||
5 | White Ruthenia | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 11 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | Ragusa | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 28 | −24 | 0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 6 | +16 | 22 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 6–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Bohemia | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 20 | Advance to playoffs | 0–0 | — | 3–1 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 3–2 | |
3 | Navarre | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 14 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Bulgaria | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 16 | −3 | 14 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 4–3 | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
5 | Iceland | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 13 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | Malta | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 26 | −22 | 1 | 0–5 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–4 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 7 | +16 | 20 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 4–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Venice | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | Advance to playoffs | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 5–0 | |
3 | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 18 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 4–1 | 7–1 | ||
4 | Ruthenia | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 17 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Bosnia | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 8 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–4 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Andorra | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 36 | −31 | 0 | 0–4 | 2–3 | 0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 20 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Aragon | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 19 | Advance to playoffs | 3–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | |
3 | Ireland | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 18 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 5–1 | ||
4 | Wallachia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 14 | 0–2 | 2–3 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
5 | Lithuania | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 10 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | Venaissin | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 27 | −25 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Castile and León | 10 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 21 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Portugal | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 20 | Advance to playoffs | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 2–3 | 3–0 | 5–0 | |
3 | Burgundy | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 17 | 2–3 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 5–0 | ||
4 | Swabia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 14 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | ||
5 | Albania | 10 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 22 | −13 | 6 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 1–4 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | ||
6 | Estonia | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 30 | −20 | 5 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 2–2 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 3 | +23 | 24 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–1 | 5–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 8–0 | |
2 | Croatia | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 17 | Advance to playoffs | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
3 | Germany | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 17 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–2 | 5–2 | ||
4 | Wales | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 13 | 0–0 | 1–5 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||
5 | Savoy | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 18 | −7 | 7 | 1–3 | 1–4 | 0–0 | 2–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
6 | Candia | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 31 | −23 | 4 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 2–0 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 7[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sicily | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 20 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–0 | |
2 | Morea | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 17 | Advance to playoffs | 1–1 | — | 0–3 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | |
3 | Scotland | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 16 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Provence | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 13 | 3–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
5 | Pomerania-Prussia | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 13 | 1–3 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Pskov | 10 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | 21 | −19 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 8[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 20 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
2 | Sweden | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 19 | Advance to playoffs | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 6–0 | |
3 | Poland | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 17 | 1–2 | 1–0 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | ||
4 | Norway | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 15 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–3 | — | 0–1 | 4–0 | ||
5 | Livonia | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 8 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | — | 5–0 | ||
6 | Cyprus | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 36 | −28 | 4 | 0–4 | 1–3 | 2–2 | 2–3 | 3–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Portugal | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 20 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup |
2 | 2 | Bohemia | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 20 | |
3 | 4 | Aragon | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 19 | Advance to playoffs |
4 | 8 | Sweden | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 19 | |
5 | 3 | Venice | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | |
6 | 1 | Austria | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 19 | |
7 | 6 | Croatia | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 17 | |
8 | 7 | Morea | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 17 |
Source: FIFA
Playoffs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aragon | 1–2 | Austria | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Venice | 5–6 | Sweden | 3–4 | 2–2 |
Croatia | 2–4 | Morea | 2–2 | 0–2 |
South America[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 11 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 26 | 2002 World Cup and South American Championship |
2 | Paraguay | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 26 | 10 | +16 | 25 | |
3 | Brazil | 11 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 23 | 11 | +12 | 22 | |
4 | Ecuador | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 17 | |
5 | Grão-Pará | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 16 | |
6 | Uruguay | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Advance to Play-off round and South American Championship |
7 | Charcas | 11 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 15 | South American Championship |
8 | New Granada | 11 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 11 | −2 | 13 | |
9 | Chile | 11 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 12 | |
10 | Peru | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 11 | |
11 | Venezuela | 11 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 30 | −21 | 7 | |
12 | Araucanía | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 28 | −23 | 4 |
Source: FIFA
Africa[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Botswana | 2–1 | Luba | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Swaziland | 3–2 | Kwazulu | 2–1 | 1–1 |
São Tomé | 6–4 | Loango | 5–0 | 1–4 |
Gaza | 4–2 | Ankole | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Waddai | w/o | Burundi | – | – |
Harar | 4–2 | Isaaq | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Kwandebele | 3–0 | Barotseland | 3–0 | 0–0 |
Cirne | 2–0 | Abaha | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Geledi | 2–3 | Dartunjur | 1–0 | 1–3 |
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pool A | |||||
Baguirmi | 1–5 | Tunisia | 1–2 | 0–3 | |
Kong | 0–3 | Togo | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
Cape Verde | 0–2 | Algeria | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Dahomey | 1–2 | Senegal | 1–1 | 0–1 | |
Futa Djallon | 0–3 | Morocco | 0–1 | 0–2 | |
Pool B | |||||
Madagascar | 2–1 | Gabon | 2–0 | 0–1 | |
Botswana | 0–2 | Lunda | 0–1 | 0–1 | |
Swaziland | 1–8 | Angola | 0–1 | 1–7 | |
Lesotho | 0–3 | Boa Esperança | 0–2 | 0–1 | |
Nubia | 2–2 (a) | Mozambique | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Pool C | |||||
São Tomé | 2–4 | Sierra Leone | 2–0 | 0–4 | |
Gaza | 1–4 | Butwa | 0–1 | 1–3 | |
Rwanda | 2–4 | Ivory Coast | 2–2 | 0–2 | |
Loango | 2–5 | Congo | 1–3 | 1–2 | |
Sokoto | 4–3 | Waddai | 3–0 | 1–3 | |
Pool D | |||||
Harar | 2–10 | Abyssinia | 1–1 | 1–9 | |
Kwandebele | 1–4 | Namibia | 1–1 | 0–3 | |
Bornu | 0–4 | Nigeria | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
Majerteen | 0–6 | Cameroon | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Cirne | 2–6 | Egypt | 0–2 | 2–4 | |
Pool E | |||||
Malawi | 2–0 | Kenya | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
Zanzibar | 2–4 | Gold Coast | 0–1 | 2–3 | |
Uganda | 4–7 | French Guinea | 4–4 | 0–3 | |
Dartunjur | 2–4 | Mossi | 2–1 | 0–3 | |
Tukulor | 1–0 | Unyamwezi | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cameroon | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 19 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 3–0 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Angola | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 15 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Lunda | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 11 | 2–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Togo | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 8 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 3–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Sokoto | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–4 | 3–3 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 16 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Sierra Leone | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 15 | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Nubia | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 12 | 0–4 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | ||
4 | Gold Coast | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 11 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — | 5–0 | ||
5 | Tukulor | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 4 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Senegal | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 3–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Algeria | 8 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 13 | 1–1 | — | 3–3 | 3–2 | 5–0 | ||
3 | Egypt | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 11 | 1–0 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | 8–2 | ||
4 | Morocco | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 1–0 | — | 3–0 | ||
5 | Namibia | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 30 | −27 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–4 | 1–1 | 0–0 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tunisia | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 16 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–0 | |
2 | Congo | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 14 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Ivory Coast | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 12 | 2–2 | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 6–0 | ||
4 | Abyssinia | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 6 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Madagascar | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 6 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boa Esperança | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 16 | Qualification to 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | – | |
2 | Butwa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | – | ||
3 | Mossi | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 4–2 | – | ||
4 | Malawi | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | – | ||
5 | French Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Disqualified | – | – | – | – | — |
Source: FIFA
Asia[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pool A | |||||
Lahej | 5–1 | Shihr and Mukalla | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
Muscat and Oman | 11–1 | Mahra | 11–0 | 0–1 | |
Pool B | |||||
Carnatic | 4–6 | Ceylon | 3–3 | 1–3 | |
Goa | 3–3 (2–3 p) | Kalat | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Maldives | 3–1 | Travancore | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Kharan | 2–5 | Badakhshan | 1–0 | 1–5 | |
Mysore | 2–3 | Kokand | 2–2 | 0–1 | |
Pool C | |||||
Hawaii | 6–2 | Tonga | 1–0 | 5–2 |
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Western Zone | |||||
Arabia | 5–3 | Muscat and Oman | 2–0 | 3–3 | |
Alania | 1–4 | Avaria | 1–3 | 0–1 | |
Trebizond | 4–3 | Durdzuketia | 1–1 | 3–2 | |
Lekia | 0–9 | Georgia | 0–2 | 0–7 | |
India | 5–1 | Badakhshan | 5–0 | 0–1 | |
Bukhara | 6–2 | Kokand | 5–2 | 1–0 | |
Hejaz | 16–0 | Lahej | 12–0 | 4–0 | |
Circassia | 1–12 | Armenia | 0–3 | 1–9 | |
Qatar | 4–2 | Yemen | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Syria | 2–2 (a) | Bahrain | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Kalat | 1–14 | Iran | 0–6 | 1–8 | |
Maldives | 2–8 | Ceylon | 2–2 | 0–6 | |
Eastern Zone | |||||
Nepal | 10–2 | Bhutan | 6–1 | 4–1 | |
Burma | 3–4 | Siam | 2–2 | 1–2 | |
Vietnam | 4–0 | Lansang | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
Solomon Islands | 1–12 | Joanines | 1–5 | 0–7 | |
Sikkim | 1–12 | China | 0–2 | 1–10 | |
Macau | 0–8 | Cambodia | 0–3 | 0–5 | |
Alfonsines | 4–2 | Viti | 4–1 | 0–1 | |
Brunei | 2–8 | Korea | 2–0 | 0–8 | |
Hawaii | 6–0 | Samoa | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
Japan | 14–1 | Tahiti | 9–1 | 5–0 | |
Insulindia | 7–0 | Sulu | 5–0 | 2–0 | |
Sumatra | w/o | New Guinea | – | – |
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Western Zone | |||||
Arabia | 12–0 | Avaria | 6–0 | 6–0 | |
Trebizond | 2–4 | Georgia | 2–2 | 0–2 | |
India | 1–2 | Bukhara | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Hejaz | 3–4 | Armenia | 2–0 | 1–4 | |
Qatar | 4–2 | Syria | 0–0 | 4–2 | |
Iran | 9–0 | Ceylon | 5–0 | 4–0 | |
Eastern Zone | |||||
Nepal | 2–6 | Siam | 2–1 | 0–5 | |
Vietnam | 0–4 | Joanines | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
China | 7–1 | Cambodia | 3–1 | 4–0 | |
Alfonsines | 0–4 | Korea | 0–2 | 0–2 | |
Hawaii | 0–15 | Japan | 0–3 | 0–12 | |
Insulindia | 8–4 | Sumatra | 7–2 | 1–2 |
Third round[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 20 | 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 1–3 | 3–1 | |
2 | Georgia | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 16 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–1 | ||
3 | China | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 14 | Play-offs | 3–0 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | |
4 | Joanines | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 14 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
5 | Arabia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 14 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 4–0 | ||
6 | Qatar | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 19 | −14 | 4 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Korea | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 25 | 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Iran | 10 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 18 | 0–0 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Armenia | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 18 | Play-offs | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 4–1 | 2–1 | 4–0 | |
4 | Bukhara | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 13 | 1–0 | 1–4 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
5 | Insulindia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Siam | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 19 | −12 | 5 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — |
Source: FIFA
Playoffs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
China | 3–1 | Armenia | 3–0 | 0–1 |
North America[edit]
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Zone | |||||
Muscogee | 6–4 | Chickasaw | 4–2 | 2–2 | |
Iroquoia | 6–1 | Choctaw | 5–0 | 1–1 | |
Bermuda | 5–2 | Cherokee | 3–1 | 2–1 | |
Southern Zone | |||||
Curaçao | 5–4 | Barbados | 2–2 | 3–2 | |
Cayman Islands | 0–4 | Aruba | 0–0 | 0–4 | |
Leeward Islands | 1–1 (3–1 p) | Suriname | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Zone | |||||
New Scotland | 7–1 | Muscogee | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
Newfoundland | 2–4 | Iroquoia | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
Bermuda | 1–1 (a) | New Burgundy | 1–1 | 0–0 | |
Southern Zone | |||||
Curaçao | 1–3 | Hispaniola | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
New England | 14–0 | Aruba | 8–0 | 6–0 | |
Leeward Islands | 2–5 | French Antilles | 2–1 | 0–4 |
Third round[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 13 | Qualification to Final round | — | 7–1 | 2–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | New Scotland | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
3 | Canada | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 6–0 | ||
4 | Iroquoia | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | Qualification to Final round | — | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Cuba | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 10 | 1–0 | — | 5–2 | 6–0 | ||
3 | New England | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 9 | 2–0 | 2–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | French Antilles | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 4 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 4–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guatemala | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | Qualification to Final round | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Louisiana | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 7–0 | ||
3 | Hispaniola | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | New Burgundy | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 7 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | — |
Source: FIFA
Final round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guatemala | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 23 | 2002 FIFA World Cup | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Mexico | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 17 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Louisiana | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 15 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | 2–3 | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Cuba | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 14 | Intercontinental play-offs | 2–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
5 | Jamaica | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 9 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | New Scotland | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 18 | −13 | 5 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 2–4 | 1–2 | — |
Source: FIFA
Intercontinental Play-offs[edit]
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
China | 2–1 | Cuba | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uruguay | 3–1 | China | 3–0 | 0–1 |