2024 Stroud District Council election
This article needs to be updated. The reason given is: Full results out.(May 2024) |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 51 seats to Stroud District Council 26 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map showing the results of the 2024 Stroud District Council election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Stroud District Council election is scheduled to be held on Thursday 2 May 2024, alongside the other local elections in the United Kingdom being held on the same day. All 51 members of Stroud District Council in Gloucestershire will be elected. Due to the previous election being delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, councillors face re-election after a 3-year term, rather than the usual 4.
Background[edit]
Stroud has traditionally been a Conservative council. The party held a majority on the council from 1976 to 1984, with a period of no overall control until 2002.[1] The Conservatives remained the largest group on the council, aside from a period between 1994 and 1999, when Labour overtook them. The council again fell to no overall control in 2011,[2] and no party has won a majority since then. In 2016, the council moved from electing by thirds to an all-out system, where all seats are contested every 4 years.[3]
In the most recent election, the Conservative party won 20 seats (down 3) with 39.2% of the vote, labour won 15 (down 3) with 29.4%, the Green Party won 13 (up 5) with 25.5%, and the Liberal Democrats won 3 (up 1) with 5.9%. Following the election, Doina Cornell of the Labour Party was elected council leader, with the backing of the Green Party and Liberal Democrats.[4] Labour lost their position as the largest party in the coalition in June 2022, following the resignation of Cornell and 3 others from the party.[5] Green Party councillor Catherine Braun was elected leader on 22 July 2022;[6] the council is now run by a coalition of the Green Party, the Liberal Democrats, the Community Independents group, and the Independent Left group.[7]
Summary[edit]
Council composition[edit]
After 2021 election | Before 2024 election[8] | After 2024 election | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Seats | Party | Seats | Party | Seats | |||
Conservative | 20 | Conservative | 19 | Conservative | 7 | |||
Green | 13 | Green | 14 | Green | 22 | |||
Labour | 15 | Labour | 4 | Labour | 20 | |||
Liberal Democrats | 3 | Liberal Democrats | 3 | Liberal Democrats | 2 | |||
Independent | 0 | Independent | 10 | Independent | 0 |
Changes:
- June 2022: Doina Cornell, Colin Fryer, Trevor Hall, and Robin Layfield leave Labour to sit as independents[9][a]
- September 2022: Paula Baker, Natalie Bennett, Chris Brine, Helen Fenton, and Mattie Ross leave Labour to sit as independents[9][b]
- April 2023: Jason Bullingham (Conservative) resigns; by-election held May 2023[10]
- May 2023: Gary Luff (Green Party) gains by-election from Conservatives[11]
- June 2023: Laurie Davies leaves Labour to sit as an independent[12]
- October 2023: Jessie Hoskin leaves Labour to sit as an independent[13][c]
- December 2023: Norman Kay (Green Party) dies; seat left vacant until 2024 election[14]
- February 2024: Helen Fenton (independent) joins Green Party[15]
Election result[edit]
2024 Stroud District Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | Candidates | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
Conservative | 51 | 7 | 12 | |||||||
Green | 51 | 22 | 8 | |||||||
Independent | 5 | 0 | 5 | |||||||
Labour | 51 | 20 | 16 | |||||||
Liberal Democrats | 20 | 2 | 1 | |||||||
TUSC | 4 | 0 |
Results[edit]
The Statement of Persons Nominated, which details the candidates standing in each ward, was released by Stroud District Council following the close of nominations on 5 April 2024.[16]
Amberley & Woodchester[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Sarah Canning | 420 | 47.9 | N/A | |
Labour Co-op | Lesley Williams | 267 | 30.4 | -21.2 | |
Conservative | Colin Chisholm | 190 | 21.7 | -26.7 | |
Majority | 153 | 17.5 | |||
Turnout | 884 | 50.46 | |||
Registered electors | 1,752 | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing |
Berkeley Vale[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Lindsey Green* | 1,094 | 50.8 | -3.4 | |
Conservative | Paul Turner | 935 | 43.4 | -13.6 | |
Conservative | Charles Tuffin | 881 | 40.9 | -6.3 | |
Labour | Liz Ashton | 876 | 40.7 | +9.7 | |
Labour | Steve Lydon | 582 | 27.0 | +10.7 | |
Labour | Jo Smith | 556 | 25.8 | N/A | |
Green | Martyn Cutcher | 250 | 11.6 | -5.9 | |
Green | Susie Medley | 247 | 11.5 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Nick Easby | 229 | 10.6 | -4.3 | |
Green | Bob Hilliard | 224 | 10.4 | N/A | |
Turnout | 2,169 | 36.33 | |||
Registered electors | 5,970 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Bisley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Martin Brown* | 546 | 62.1 | +8.5 | |
Conservative | Stephen Davies | 209 | 23.8 | -22.6 | |
Labour | Neil Hughes | 80 | 9.1 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Rod Rhys Jones | 44 | 5.0 | N/A | |
Majority | 337 | 38.3 | |||
Turnout | 882 | 49.55 | |||
Registered electors | 1,780 | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Cainscross[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Elizabeth Stanley | 989 | 48.0 | +14.1 | |
Labour | Dave Mathews | 971 | 47.1 | +13.7 | |
Labour | Fraser Dahdouh | 954 | 46.3 | +17.8 | |
Green | Kate Crews*[d] | 630 | 30.6 | +12.0 | |
Green | Alan Mossman | 428 | 20.8 | +3.5 | |
Green | Gavin McClafferty | 413 | 20.0 | +4.9 | |
Conservative | George Williams | 397 | 19.3 | -9.2 | |
Conservative | Donna Pickering | 319 | 15.5 | -14.8 | |
Conservative | Adam Whitehead | 311 | 15.1 | -5.6 | |
Independent | Charlie Mitchell | 209 | 10.1 | N/A | |
TUSC | Sue Richards | 81 | 3.9 | +2.1 | |
Turnout | 2,071 | 35.41 | |||
Registered electors | 5,848 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Cam East[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Ian Hamilton | 662 | 44.9 | +17.8 | |
Labour | Milly Hill | 583 | 39.5 | +15.6 | |
Conservative | Brian Tipper* | 513 | 34.8 | -14.5 | |
Conservative | Victoria Gray* | 422 | 28.6 | -15.9 | |
Green | Anna Bonallack | 209 | 14.2 | N/A | |
Green | Steven Naumann | 132 | 8.9 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Wilsher | 121 | 8.2 | -9.3 | |
Turnout | 1,481 | 40.61 | |||
Registered electors | 3,647 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Cam West[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Chris Haynes | 590 | 46.6 | +3.1 | |
Labour | Terri Kinnison | 528 | 41.7 | +12.7 | |
Conservative | Bridget Baxter | 361 | 28.5 | -5.8 | |
Conservative | Christopher Evans* | 345 | 27.3 | -16.5 | |
Green | Ben Bywater | 238 | 18.8 | N/A | |
Green | Sally Pickering | 159 | 12.6 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Rhianna Wilsher | 107 | 8.5 | -2.1 | |
Turnout | 1,274 | 33.50 | |||
Registered electors | 3,803 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | |||||
Labour hold |
Chalford[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Tricia Watson* | 1,323 | 53.5 | +3.5 | |
Green | Helen Fenton*[e] | 1,279 | 51.7 | +15.3 | |
Green | James Boyle | 1,192 | 48.2 | +1.2 | |
Labour | Alex Hughes | 624 | 25.2 | -11.2 | |
Labour | Jed Knight | 605 | 24.5 | N/A | |
Conservative | Gail Fearnley-Whittingstall | 559 | 22.6 | -11.7 | |
Conservative | Tim Westlake | 511 | 20.7 | -12.4 | |
Conservative | Kim Hawkins | 504 | 20.4 | -9.3 | |
Labour | Stephen Stanley | 504 | 20.4 | N/A | |
Turnout | 2,486 | 47.60 | |||
Registered electors | 5,223 | ||||
Green hold | |||||
Green hold | |||||
Green gain from Labour |
Coaley & Uley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Martin Pearcy* | 584 | 59.2 | +4.1 | |
Conservative | John Stanton | 260 | 26.3 | -18.6 | |
Labour | Claire Cook | 143 | 14.5 | N/A | |
Majority | 324 | 33.1 | |||
Turnout | 998 | 50.74 | |||
Registered electors | 1,967 | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Dursley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Helen Caton Hughes | 915 | 43.2 | +0.3 | |
Labour | Terry Cook | 840 | 39.7 | -2.1 | |
Labour | Bob Hughes | 802 | 37.9 | +1.7 | |
Green | Danae Savvidou | 688 | 32.5 | -3.7 | |
Green | Tom Meadowcroft | 557 | 26.3 | +6.2 | |
Conservative | Loraine Patrick* | 549 | 25.9 | -13.7 | |
Conservative | Matt Patrick | 480 | 22.7 | -10.4 | |
Conservative | Carwyn Williams | 449 | 21.2 | -9.4 | |
Green | James Broady | 417 | 19.7 | +5.6 | |
Liberal Democrats | Ann Blacklock | 155 | 7.3 | N/A | |
TUSC | Lucia Jayaseelan | 45 | 2.1 | N/A | |
Turnout | 2,129 | 37.42 | |||
Registered electors | 5,689 | ||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour hold | |||||
Labour gain from Conservative |
Hardwicke[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Gill Oxley* | 858 | 44.9 | -11.6 | |
Conservative | Demelza Turner-Wilkes | 724 | 37.9 | -7.7 | |
Conservative | Mark Ryder* | 676 | 35.4 | -4.7 | |
Labour | Simon MacGregor | 491 | 25.7 | +0.7 | |
Green | Adrian Oldman | 458 | 24.0 | -1.9 | |
Labour | Keith Terry | 420 | 22.0 | N/A | |
Labour | Thomas Williams | 415 | 21.7 | N/A | |
Green | John Robinthwaite | 380 | 19.9 | -3.4 | |
Green | John Patient | 362 | 19.0 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Alexandra Owen | 263 | 13.8 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,922 | 27.59 | |||
Registered electors | 6,967 | ||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold | |||||
Conservative hold |
Kingswood[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Holly Simkiss | 689 | 82.0 | +23.1 | |
Conservative | Allison Long | 79 | 9.4 | -23.1 | |
Green | Hannah Lyons-Tsai | 40 | 4.8 | N/A | |
Labour | Val Randell | 32 | 3.8 | -4.8 | |
Majority | 610 | 72.6 | |||
Turnout | 843 | 45.77 | |||
Registered electors | 1,842 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | Swing |
Minchinhampton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Chloe Turner* | 1,259 | 72.5 | +13.8 | |
Green | Gill Thomas | 960 | 55.3 | N/A | |
Conservative | Duncan Greenaway | 306 | 17.6 | -31.0 | |
Liberal Democrats | Christo Archer | 261 | 15.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | Philip Morris | 203 | 11.7 | -10.0 | |
Labour | Stephen Moore | 173 | 10.0 | -11.9 | |
Labour | David Carter | 148 | 8.5 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,740 | 47.10 | |||
Registered electors | 3,694 | ||||
Green hold | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing |
Nailsworth[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | Steve Robinson* | 1,599 | 66.8 | +8.0 | |
Green | Kate Kay | 985 | 41.1 | -12.1 | |
Labour Co-op | Maggie Dutton | 942 | 39.3 | -4.0 | |
Labour Co-op | Shelley Rider | 827 | 34.5 | N/A | |
Green | Rod Nelson | 614 | 25.6 | N/A | |
Green | Rosie Thresher | 434 | 18.1 | N/A | |
Conservative | Ian Daniels | 347 | 14.5 | -12.4 | |
Conservative | Tom George | 329 | 13.7 | -11.5 | |
Conservative | Max Howells | 327 | 13.7 | -9.7 | |
Liberal Democrats | Colleen Rothwell | 185 | 7.7 | -4.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Adam Cain | 115 | 4.8 | N/A | |
Turnout | 2,412 | 45.72 | |||
Registered electors | 5,276 | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing | ||||
Green hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op hold | Swing |
Painswick & Upton[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Gary Luff* | 1,492 | 58.0 | +21.1 | |
Green | Pete Kennedy | 1,245 | 48.4 | +11.5 | |
Green | Matthew Sargeant | 1,171 | 45.5 | N/A | |
Conservative | David Castle | 849 | 33.0 | -13.1 | |
Conservative | Tim Williams | 807 | 31.4 | -10.5 | |
Conservative | David Lowin | 737 | 28.7 | -13.2 | |
Labour | Anne Snelgrove | 274 | 10.7 | -15.0 | |
Labour | Ashley Smith*[f] | 245 | 9.5 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Richard Osborn | 239 | 9.3 | N/A | |
Labour | Andrew Treacher | 202 | 7.9 | N/A | |
Turnout | 2,587 | 43.09 | |||
Registered electors | 6,004 | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing |
Randwick, Whiteshill & Ruscombe[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Jon Edmunds* | 613 | 74.0 | +2.1 | |
Conservative | Marcia Cosh | 111 | 13.4 | -14.7 | |
Labour | Paul Sztumpf | 65 | 7.9 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | John Holmes | 39 | 4.7 | N/A | |
Majority | 502 | 60.6 | |||
Turnout | 833 | 48.00 | |||
Registered electors | 1,737 | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Rodborough[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Nigel Prenter* | 602 | 34.5 | +0.6 | |
Labour | Katy Hofmann | 576 | 33.0 | -8.9 | |
Green | Liz Hillary | 539 | 30.9 | +6.7 | |
Green | Phil Blomberg | 505 | 28.9 | +3.1 | |
Independent | Robin Layfield*[g] | 450 | 25.8 | -16.1 | |
Independent | Helen Elliott-Boult | 303 | 17.4 | N/A | |
Conservative | Sarah Jones | 193 | 11.1 | -11.4 | |
Conservative | Tom Whittaker | 169 | 9.7 | -8.7 | |
Turnout | 1,745 | 49.36 | |||
Registered electors | 3,535 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Severn[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Robert Brown | 706 | 37.3 | -10.6 | |
Labour Co-op | Richard Maisey | 683 | 36.1 | +8.2 | |
Labour Co-op | Nathan Greenway | 648 | 34.2 | N/A | |
Conservative | Hena Mannan-Rahman | 504 | 26.6 | -19.2 | |
Green | Moya Shannon | 374 | 19.8 | -3.2 | |
Liberal Democrats | Mike Stayte | 341 | 18.0 | -1.8 | |
Green | Isa Clee | 276 | 14.6 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,911 | 33.89 | |||
Registered electors | 5,638 | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Conservative | Swing |
Stonehouse[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John Callinan | 749 | 40.4 | +2.5 | |
Labour | John Parker | 723 | 39.0 | +4.6 | |
Green | Carol Kambites | 661 | 35.6 | +11.8 | |
Labour | Karen Linforth | 571 | 30.8 | +0.2 | |
Conservative | Nicholas Housden* | 412 | 22.2 | -13.4 | |
Green | Madelaine Maraboli-Roman | 393 | 21.2 | -0.7 | |
Conservative | Sonia Brinkworth | 361 | 19.5 | -10.1 | |
Green | Rachel Smith | 317 | 17.1 | +3.2 | |
Independent | Wendy Thomson | 310 | 16.7 | N/A | |
Conservative | Surjeet Malik | 294 | 15.8 | -9.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | Robert Jewell | 129 | 7.0 | +2.4 | |
TUSC | Adam Goulcher | 45 | 2.4 | +0.5 | |
Turnout | 1,868 | 32.01 | |||
Registered electors | 5,835 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing |
Stroud Central[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour Co-op | David Drew | 408 | 50.7 | +14.2 | |
Green | Cate James-Hodges | 326 | 40.5 | -0.7 | |
Conservative | Susan Cursham | 70 | 8.7 | -13.6 | |
Majority | 82 | 10.2 | |||
Turnout | 814 | 44.68 | |||
Registered electors | 1,822 | ||||
Labour Co-op gain from Green | Swing |
Stroud Farmhill & Paganhill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Shyama Ananthan | 388 | 48.4 | +7.8 | |
Green | Val Saunders | 309 | 38.5 | +22.5 | |
Conservative | Richard Silvey | 105 | 13.1 | -30.3 | |
Majority | 79 | 9.9 | |||
Turnout | 805 | 42.62 | |||
Registered electors | 1,889 | ||||
Labour gain from Conservative | Swing |
Stroud Slade[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Natalie Rothwell-Warn | 387 | 53.8 | +13.2 | |
Labour | Rachel Lyons | 230 | 31.9 | -11.1 | |
Independent | Thea Pilikian | 65 | 9.0 | N/A | |
Conservative | Anthony Malpass | 38 | 5.3 | -9.3 | |
Majority | 157 | 21.9 | |||
Turnout | 725 | 40.26 | |||
Registered electors | 1,801 | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing |
Stroud Trinity[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Lucas Schoemaker* | 485 | 60.2 | +8.3 | |
Labour | Andy Theaker | 194 | 24.1 | -7.6 | |
Conservative | Sharon Sugars | 52 | 6.5 | -10.0 | |
TUSC | Chris Moore | 46 | 5.7 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Philip Purves | 29 | 3.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 291 | 36.1 | |||
Turnout | 814 | 49.76 | |||
Registered electors | 1,636 | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
Stroud Uplands[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Cath Moore | 246 | 38.0 | -5.8 | |
Green | Sarah Dixon | 184 | 28.4 | -0.9 | |
Liberal Democrats | George James | 118 | 18.2 | +14.5 | |
Conservative | Jessica Tomblin | 100 | 15.4 | -7.0 | |
Majority | 62 | 9.6 | |||
Turnout | 657 | 39.94 | |||
Registered electors | 1,645 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing |
Stroud Valley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Martin Baxendale* | 559 | 62.0 | +16.4 | |
Labour Co-op | Mick Fealty | 293 | 32.5 | -8.4 | |
Conservative | Brian Lee | 49 | 5.4 | -8.1 | |
Majority | 266 | 29.5 | |||
Turnout | 906 | 52.28 | |||
Registered electors | 1,733 | ||||
Green hold | Swing |
The Stanleys[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Steve Hynd* | 907 | 56.8 | +18.1 | |
Green | Marisa Godfrey | 741 | 46.4 | N/A | |
Conservative | Nigel Studdert-Kennedy* | 437 | 27.3 | -13.8 | |
Labour | Jenny Miles | 317 | 19.8 | -8.8 | |
Conservative | David White | 226 | 14.1 | -15.4 | |
Labour | Julie Harper | 203 | 12.7 | -6.4 | |
Liberal Democrats | Elaine Jewell | 56 | 3.5 | N/A | |
Turnout | 1,608 | 42.89 | |||
Registered electors | 3,749 | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | |||||
Green hold |
Thrupp[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Beki Aldam* | 635 | 64.4 | +1.4 | |
Labour | Rod Beer | 178 | 18.1 | +7.0 | |
Conservative | Charlie Stacey | 173 | 17.5 | -8.4 | |
Majority | 457 | 46.0 | |||
Turnout | 994 | 51.53 | |||
Registered electors | 1,929 | ||||
Green hold |
Wotton-under-Edge[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal Democrats | Linda Cohen | 1,185 | 48.8 | -4.8 | |
Green | Catherine Braun* | 1,090 | 44.9 | -7.7 | |
Green | Gareth Kitchen | 743 | 30.6 | N/A | |
Liberal Democrats | Mark Walter | 740 | 30.5 | -12.9 | |
Conservative | Graham Smith | 558 | 23.0 | -16.3 | |
Liberal Democrats | Lisa Carr | 541 | 22.3 | N/A | |
Green | Eleanor Meehan | 431 | 17.8 | N/A | |
Labour | Steven Mackay | 354 | 14.6 | N/A | |
Labour | Rachel Curley | 343 | 14.1 | N/A | |
Labour | John Bloxsom | 332 | 13.7 | N/A | |
Conservative | Andrew Reynolds | 316 | 13.0 | -10.7 | |
Conservative | Allan Nolan | 304 | 12.5 | -9.8 | |
Turnout | 2,432 | 43.88 | |||
Registered electors | 5,542 | ||||
Liberal Democrats hold | |||||
Green hold | |||||
Green gain from Liberal Democrats |
References[edit]
- ^ Cornell, Fryer, Hall, and Layfield are part of the Community Independents group on the council, which is not registered as a political party.
- ^ Baker, Bennett, and Ross are part of the Independent Left group on the council, which is not registered as a political party.
- ^ Hoskin is part of the Independent Left group on the council, which is not registered as a political party.
- ^ Kate Crews was elected in 2021 as Councillor for Stroud Central
- ^ Helen Fenton was elected in 2021 as a Labour & Co-operative Councillor
- ^ Ashley Smith was elected in 2021 as Councillor for Amberley & Woodchester
- ^ Robin Layfield was elected in 2021 as a Labour & Co-operative Councillor
- ^ "Stroud District Council Election Results 1973-2012" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "BBC News - Election 2011 - England council elections - Stroud". BBC News. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "District and Parish/Town Council elections". Stroud District Council. Archived from the original on 26 April 2016. Retrieved 20 April 2016.
- ^ "Parties unite to lead district for three more years". Stroud District Council. 25 May 2021. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ Molloy, Caroline (1 July 2022). "Labour loses grip of council coalition as trio quit in stitch-up row". OpenDemocracy. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "New Leader and Deputy Leader for Stroud District Council". Stroud District Council. 22 July 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Cross-party administration elected to run Stroud District Council for another year". Stroud District Council. 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Your Councillors by Party". Stroud District Council. 6 March 2024. Retrieved 6 March 2024.
- ^ a b "Stroud Labour councillors resign - including deputy leader". Stroud News and Journal. 28 September 2022. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ Garcia, Carmelo (16 April 2023). "Health concern sparks council resignation forcing by-election". Gloucestershire Live. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Local Elections Archive Project — Painswick and Upton Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ Garcia, Carmelo (7 June 2023). "Stroud councillor quits Labour amid concerns over party's direction". Stroud News and Journal. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Stroud councillor quits Labour over Starmer comments". BBC News. 15 October 2023. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Heartfelt tributes to Councillor Norman Kay". Stroud District Council. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Ex-Labour councillor joins Green Party | Stroud Times". Stroud Times. 27 February 2024. Retrieved 29 March 2024.
- ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated" (PDF). Stroud District Council. 5 April 2024. Retrieved 11 April 2024.