36th Berlin International Film Festival
Opening film | Ginger and Fred |
---|---|
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Stammheim) |
No. of films | 313 films[1] |
Festival date | 14–25 February 1986 |
Website | http://www.berlinale.de |
The 36th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held 14–25 February 1986.[2] The festival opened with Ginger and Fred by Federico Fellini, which played out of competition at the festival.[3] The Golden Bear was awarded to West German film Stammheim directed by Reinhard Hauff.[4] The retrospective was in honour of German actress and film producer Henny Porten and the homage was dedicated to American film director Fred Zinnemann.[5] Claude Lanzmann's 9 hour long documentary film Shoah about The Holocaust was screened at the Young Filmmakers Forum (renamed the International Forum of New Cinema in 1987).[2]
Jury[edit]
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[6]
- Gina Lollobrigida, actress (Italy) - Jury President
- Rudi Fehr, editor (United Kingdom)
- Lindsay Anderson, director (United Kingdom)
- August Coppola, academic (United States)
- Werner Grassmann, producer, director and screenwriter (West Germany)
- Otar Iosseliani, director and screenwriter (Soviet Union)
- Norbert Kückelmann, director and screenwriter (West Germany)
- Françoise Maupin, journalist and film critic (France)
- Rosaura Revueltas, actress (Mexico)
- Naoki Togawa, writer and co-founder of Polska Szkoła Filmowa (Poland)
- Jerzy Toeplitz, film critic (Japan)
Films in competition[edit]
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear:[1]
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Love Me! | Älska mej | Kay Pollak | Sweden |
Anne Trister | Anne Trister | Léa Pool | Canada |
At Close Range | At Close Range | James Foley | USA |
Dawn | L'Aube | Miklós Jancsó | France, Israel |
The Berlin Affair | Interno Berlinese | Liliana Cavani | Italy, West Germany |
Caravaggio | Caravaggio | Derek Jarman | United Kingdom |
Camorra | Un complicato intrigo di donne, vicoli e delitti | Lina Wertmüller | Italy |
My First Two Hundred Years | Első kétszáz évem | Gyula Maár | Hungary |
Flight North | Flucht in den Norden | Ingemo Engström | West Germany, Finland |
Gilsoddeum | Im Kwon-taek | South Korea | |
The House on the River | Das Haus am Fluß | Roland Gräf | East Germany |
Heidenlöcher | Wolfram Paulus | Austria, West Germany | |
The Smile of the Lamb | Hiuch HaGdi | Shimon Dotan | Israel |
Hour of the Star | A Hora da Estrela | Suzana Amaral | Brazil |
Mania | Mania | Giorgos Panousopoulos | Greece |
The Mass Is Ended | La messa è finita | Nanni Moretti | Italy |
My Brother-in-law Killed My Sister | Mon beau-frère a tué ma sœur | Jacques Rouffio | France |
Pas în doi | Dan Pița | Romania | |
The Journey of a Young Composer | Akhalgazrda kompozitoris mogzauroba | Georgiy Shengelaya | Soviet Union |
Red Kiss | Rouge Baiser | Véra Belmont | France, West Germany |
My Darling, My Darling | Skapa moya, skapi moy | Eduard Zahariev | Hungary, Bulgaria |
Stammheim | Reinhard Hauff | West Germany | |
Teo el pelirrojo | Paco Lucio | Spain | |
Trouble in Mind | Trouble in Mind | Alan Rudolph | USA |
Gonza the Spearman | Yari no gonza | Masahiro Shinoda | Japan |
Out of competition[edit]
- Ginger and Fred, directed by Federico Fellini (Italy, France, West Germany)
- Heilt Hitler!, directed by Herbert Achternbusch (West Germany)
- Out of Africa, directed by Sydney Pollack (USA)
- L'Unique, directed by Jérôme Diamant-Berger (France)
- The Journey of Natty Gann, directed by Jeremy Kagan (USA)
- To Live and Die in L.A., directed by William Friedkin (USA)
- Karins ansikte, directed by Ingmar Bergman (Sweden)
Key[edit]
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section The opening and closing films are screened during the opening and closing ceremonies respectively.
Retrospective[edit]
The following films were shown in the retrospective in honour of Henny Porten:[7]
The following films were shown in the homage dedicated to Fred Zinnemann:[7]
The film Le Brasier ardent by Ivan Mosjoukine and Alexandre Volkoff was also shown in the retrospective as a tribute to the Cinémathèque Française for its 50th anniversary.
Awards[edit]
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[4]
- Golden Bear: Stammheim by Reinhard Hauff
- Silver Bear – Special Jury Prize: La messa è finita by Nanni Moretti
- Silver Bear for Best Director: Georgiy Shengelaya for Akhalgazrda kompozitoris mogzauroba
- Silver Bear for Best Actress:
- Silver Bear for Best Actor: Tuncel Kurtiz for Hiuch HaGdi
- Silver Bear for an outstanding single achievement: Caravaggio
- Silver Bear for an outstanding artistic contribution: Yari no gonza
- Honourable Mention: Pas în doi
- FIPRESCI Award
References[edit]
- ^ a b "PROGRAMME 1986". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 9 June 2014.
- ^ a b "36th Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 28 December 2010. Retrieved 13 January 2011.
- ^ "BERLIN FILM FESTIVAL – 1986". americancinemapapers.com. Retrieved 9 June 2014.
- ^ a b "PRIZES & HONOURS 1986". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 15 October 2013. Retrieved 9 June 2014.
- ^ "RETROSPECTIVE". Archived from the original on 4 March 2017. Retrieved 28 July 2014.
- ^ "JURIES 1986". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 9 June 2014.
- ^ a b "RETROSPECTIVE 1986". Retrieved 6 June 2020.