From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Mixed 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2024 World Athletics Relays Venue Thomas Robinson Stadium Dates 4 May (heats) & 5 May (final) Nations 30 Winning time 3:10.73
The mixed 4 × 400 metres relay at the 2024 World Athletics Relays was held at the Thomas Robinson Stadium on 4 and 5 May.
Records [ edit ]
Prior to the competition, the competition records were as follows:[1]
Results [ edit ]
Qualification: First 2 of each heat (Q) advance to the final and qualify for the 2024 Olympic Games .[2] The remaining teams advance into a repechage round, where they get another chance for Olympic qualification.
Rank
Heat
Nation
Athletes
Time
Notes
1
2
United States
Matthew Boling , Lynna Irby -Jackson, Ryan Willie , Kendall Ellis
3:11.52
Q, OG*, CR
2
1
Netherlands
Isayah Boers , Lieke Klaver , Isaya Klein Ikkink , Femke Bol
3:12.16
Q, OG*, CR
3
3
Ireland
Cillin Greene , Rhasidat Adeleke , Thomas Barr , Sharlene Mawdsley
3:12.50
Q, OG*, NR
4
3
Belgium
Jonathan Sacoor , Imke Vervaet , Christian Iguacel , Camille Laus
3:13.18
Q, OG*, SB
5
3
United Kingdom
Brodie Young , Ama Pipi , Charles Dobson, Laviai Nielsen
3:13.52
SB
6
4
Poland
Maksymilian Szwed , Iga Baumgart-Witan , Kajetan Duszynski , Natalia Kaczmarek
3:13.53
Q, OG*, SB
7
2
Nigeria
Samuel Ogazi , Ella Onojuvwevwo , Chidi Okezie , Esther Elo Joseph
3:13.79
Q, OG*
8
1
Dominican Republic
Alexander Ogando , Anabel Medina , Yeral Nuñez , Marileidy Paulino
3:14.39
Q, OG*, SB
9
3
Switzerland
Ricky Petrucciani , Giulia Senn , Lionel Spitz , Annina Fahr
3:14.47
10
4
France
Thomas Jordier , Amandine Brossier , Gilles Biron , Louise Maraval
3:14.71
Q, OG*, SB
11
1
Jamaica
Roshawn Clarke , Leah Anderson , Rusheen McDonald , Janieve Russell
3:14.83
SB
12
1
Bahamas
Alonzo Russell , Shaunae Miller-Uibo , Steven Gardiner , Shania Adderley
3:14.86
SB
13
3
Spain
David García , Bianca Hervas , Julio Arenas , Carmen Avilés
3:15.47
SB
14
4
Ukraine
Oleksandr Pohorilko , Tetyana Melnyk , Danylo Danylenko , Anna Ryzhykova
3:15.70
SB
15
2
South Africa
Mhti Mthimkulu , Shirley Nekhubui , Antonie Matthys Nortje , Zenéy Geldenhuys
3:15.95
16
4
Czech Republic
Vit Müller , Tereza Petržilková , Patrik Šorm , Lada Vondrová
3:16.56
SB
17
4
Canada
Tyler Floyd , Lauren Gale , Callum Robinson , Madeline Price
3:16.65
SB
18
1
Germany
Marvin Schlegel , Alica Schmidt , Jean Paul Bredau , Johanna Martin
3:16.74
SB
19
2
Hungary
Attila Molnár, Sára Mátó , Patrik Simon Enyingi , Janka Molnár
3:16.80
SB
20
2
Italy
Lapo Bianciardi , Alessandra Bonora , Riccardo Meli , Anna Polinari
3:16.88
SB
21
3
Guyana
Malachi Austin , Aliyah Abrams , Daniel Williams, Tianna Springer
3:17.31
SB
22
3
Portugal
João Coelho , Fatoumata Diallo , Ricardo dos Santos , Cátia Azevedo
3:17.56
SB
23
4
Botswana
Busang Collen Kebinatshipi , Lydia Jele , Anthony Pesela , Obakeng Kamberuka
3:18:48
24
3
Kenya
Kennedy Kimeu Muthoki , Mercy Chebet, Kevin Kipkorir, Maureen Nyatichi Thomas
3:19.90
25
2
India
Rajesh Ramesh , Rupal, Avinash Krishna Kumar , Jyothika Sri Dandi
3:20.36
26
4
Japan
Takuho Yoshizu , Nanako Matsumoto, Kenki Imaizumi, Yuna Iwata
3:20.92
SB
27
1
Colombia
Jhon Perlaza , Jennifer Padilla , Nicolas Salinas , Lina Licona
3:21.07
28
1
Brazil
Tiago Lemes Da Silva , Gabriele Aline Grunow , Douglas Hernandes Mendes , Tabata Vitorino
3:28.01
SB
2
Bahrain
Musa Isah , Kemi Adekoya , Abbas Yusuf Ali , Salwa Eid Naser
DNF
4
Mexico
Valente Mendoza , Mariana Gancedo Ontaneda , Luis Avilés Ferreiro , Paola Morán
DQ
TR24.6
Repechage round [ edit ]
First 2 of each heat (OG*) qualify for the 2024 Olympic Games .[3]
Rank
Heat
Nation
Athletes
Time
Notes
1
1
Bahamas
Steven Gardiner , Shania Adderley , Alonzo Russell , Shaunae Miller-Uibo
3:12.81
OG*, NR ,
2
3
United Kingdom
Brodie Young , Laviai Nielsen , Charles Dobson, Nicole Yeargin
3:12.99
OG*, SB
3
2
Germany
Manuel Sanders , Alica Schmidt , Emil Agyekum , Johanna Martin
3:13.85
OG*, SB
4
2
Switzerland
Ricky Petrucciani , Annina Fahr , Lionel Spitz , Giulia Senn
3:14.12
OG*, NR
5
1
Jamaica
Zandrion Barnes , Leah Anderson , Rusheen McDonald , Janieve Russell
3:14.49
OG*, SB
6
3
Ukraine
Oleksandr Pohorilko , Tetyana Melnyk , Danylo Danylenko , Anna Ryzhykova
3:14.49
OG*, SB
7
2
Canada
Michael Roth , Lauren Gale , Callum Robinson , Madeline Price
3:14.66
NR
8
3
Spain
David García , Bianca Hervas , Julio Arenas , Berta Segura
3:15.11
SB
9
1
South Africa
Mhti Mthimkulu , Shirley Nekhubui , Lythe Pillay , Zenéy Geldenhuys
3:15.96
10
1
Japan
Kentaro Sato , Fuka Idoabigail , Kenki Imaizumi, Yuna Iwata
3:16.02
SB
11
3
Botswana
Anthony Pesela , Obakeng Kamberuka , Boitumelo Masilo , Lydia Jele
3:16.39
12
2
Italy
Lapo Bianciardi , Anna Polinari , Riccardo Meli , Alice Mangione
3:16.47
SB
13
3
Portugal
João Coelho , Cátia Azevedo , Omar Elkhatib , Fatoumata Diallo ,
3:17.03
SB
14
1
Guyana
Daniel Williams, Tianna Springer , Malachi Austin , Aliyah Abrams
3:17.65
15
1
Bahrain
Abbas Yusuf Ali , Kemi Adekoya , Abbas Abubakar Abbas Salwa Eid Naser
3:18.21
SB
16
2
Kenya
Kevin Kipkorir , Mercy Chebet, Brian Onyari Tinega , Maureen Nyatichi Thomas
3:18.76
17
1
Hungary
Patrik Simon Enyingi , Sára Mátó , Attila Molnár, Janka Molnár
3:18.78
18
3
Mexico
Luis Avilés Ferreiro , Mariana Gancedo Ontaneda , Alejandro Diaz , Paola Morán
3:19.81
19
3
Colombia
Nicolas Salinas , Lina Licona , Jhon Perlaza , Jennifer Padilla
3:21.29
1
Brazil
DNS
2
Czech Republic
DNS
2
India
DNS
The final was started on 5 May 2024 on 21:54.[4]
Rank
Lane
Nation
Athletes
Time
Notes
4
United States
Matthew Boling , Lynna Irby -Jackson, Willington Wright , Kendall Ellis
3:10,73
CR
6
Netherlands
Isayah Boers , Lieke Klaver , Isaya Klein Ikkink , Femke Bol
3:11.45
SB
7
Ireland
Cillin Greene , Rhasidat Adeleke , Thomas Barr , Sharlene Mawdsley
3:11.53
NR
4
8
Nigeria
Samuel Ogazi , Ella Onojuvwevwo , Chidi Okezie , Esther Elo Joseph
3:12.87
AR
5
1
Dominican Republic
Erik Joel Sánchez , Anabel Medina , Yeral Nuñez , Marileidy Paulino
3:16.88
6
2
France
Yann Spillmann , Amandine Brossier , Loïc Prevot , Louise Maraval
3:17.38
3
Belgium
Florent Mabille , Imke Vervaet , Christian Iguacel , Camille Laus
DQ
5
Poland
DNS
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]
Editions Races
Men
4 × 100 m 4 × 200 m 4 × 400 m 4 × 800 m
Women
4 × 100 m 4 × 200 m 4 × 400 m 4 × 800 m
Mixed
4 × 400 m 2 × 2 × 400 m Shuttle hurdles relay
Others
2014: 4 × 1500 m
2015: Distance medley relay
Teams