2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship for Women
21st Asian Women's Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Malaysia |
Dates | September 29–October 6 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | China (13th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Wong K.Y. (20.4) |
Top rebounds | Jeena (13.6) |
Top assists | Huang Y.T. (7.3) |
Official website | |
2012 FIBA Asia U-18 Championship for Women | |
The 2012 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship for Women is FIBA Asia's basketball championship for females under 18 years old. The games were held at Johor Bahru, Malaysia from September 29 to October 6. China, Japan and Korea represented FIBA in the 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women in Lithuania.
Participating teams[edit]
Level I | Level II |
---|---|
Preliminary round[edit]
All times are local (UTC+08:00)
Level I[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 383 | 259 | +124 | 10 |
Japan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 433 | 298 | +135 | 9 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 392 | 333 | +59 | 8 |
South Korea | 5 | 2 | 3 | 361 | 373 | -12 | 7 |
Thailand | 5 | 1 | 4 | 259 | 387 | -128 | 6 |
Malaysia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 201 | 379 | -178 | 5 |
September 29
16:00 |
China | 79–69 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 20-14, 20-13, 21-17, 18-25 | ||
Pts: Huang S.J. 21 Rebs: Huang S.J. 7 Asts: Zhang W.L. 4 |
Pts: Chen Y.Y. 16 Rebs: Chen W.A. 9 Asts: Huang Y.T. 6 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Zhao Jing (SIN), Premila Beruwalage (SRI) |
September 29
18:00 |
South Korea | 81–94 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 8-25, 17-20, 29-30, 27-19 | ||
Pts: Ku 21 Rebs: Ku 9 Asts: Kim L.S., Kim H.B. 4 |
Pts: Kawamura 23 Rebs: Kawamura 17 Asts: Fujioka 7 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Tao Lai Ping (HKG), Mecky Fredrick Lobo (IND) |
September 29
21:30 |
Malaysia | 57–62 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 25-9, 15-17, 5-19, 12-17 | ||
Pts: Low, Ng S.Y. 17 Rebs: Ng S.Y. 14 Asts: Tan H.Y., Low, Ng S.Y. 2 |
Pts: Daenkaewmoon 20 Rebs: Pinkaeng 6 Asts: Iam U Tama 3 |
September 30
17:00 |
Thailand | 64–72 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 22-18, 11-14, 16-12, 15-28 | ||
Pts: Iam U Tama, Klanbut 14 Rebs: Klanbut 8 Asts: Iam U Tama 6 |
Pts: Choi E.S. 18 Rebs: Choi E.S. 11 Asts: Kim L.S. 4 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Kong Sin Mui (HKG), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Zhao Jing (SIN) |
September 30
19:00 |
Malaysia | 20–78 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 4-15, 3-24, 6-21, 7-20 | ||
Pts: Ng S.Y. 8 Rebs: Teo C.Y. 3 Asts: 3 players 1 |
Pts: Zhang L.T. 16 Rebs: 3 players 7 Asts: Zhang J.H. 6 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Tan Yee Nee (SIN), Mecky Fredrick Lobo (IND), Tao Lai Ping (HKG) |
September 30
21:00 |
Japan | 85–77 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 23–18, 9–17, 27–23, 26–19 | ||
Pts: Kawamura 29 Rebs: Kawamura 14 Asts: Miyazaki 4 |
Pts: Lin Y.T. 19 Rebs: Han Y.E. 15 Asts: Huang Y.T. 8 |
October 1
17:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 74–58 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 16–15, 15–15, 24–9 | ||
Pts: Lin Y.T. 24 Rebs: Chen W.A. 10 Asts: Huang Y.T. 5 |
Pts: Daenkaewmoon 15 Rebs: Iam U Tama 11 Asts: 3 players 2 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Zhao Jing (SIN), Premila Beruwalage (SRI), Kong Sin Mui (HKG) |
October 1
19:00 |
South Korea | 71–55 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 22–14, 16–15, 18–15 | ||
Pts: Kang L.S. 19 Rebs: Kim M.J. 14 Asts: Kim L.S. 7 |
Pts: Low 17 Rebs: Ng S.Y. 11 Asts: Teo C.Y. 4 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Lei Si Man (MAC), Mecky Fredrick Lobo (IND), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ) |
October 1
21:00 |
Japan | 67–73 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 25–15, 8–19, 22–22 | ||
Pts: Kitamura 26 Rebs: Tamura 6 Asts: Miyazaki 3 |
Pts: Gong 17 Rebs: Gong 11 Asts: Yang L.W., Gong 3 |
October 2
17:00 |
Thailand | 38–103 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 7–32, 7–31, 14–20, 10–20 | ||
Pts: Iam U Tama, Klanbut 8 Rebs: Iam U Tama, Pinkaeng 6 Asts: Iam U Tama 3 |
Pts: Kawakami 17 Rebs: Matsumoto 10 Asts: Tamura, Kawakami 5 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Tao Lai Ping (HKG), Premila Beruwalage (SRI), Prakash Paquiaraj Sandou (IND) |
October 2
19:00 |
Malaysia | 40–84 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 10–26, 12–19, 10–24, 8–15 | ||
Pts: Low 12 Rebs: Lee 7 Asts: Lee P.L. 3 |
Pts: Ou 20 Rebs: Cheng Y.C. 11 Asts: Huang Y.T. 10 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Tan Yee Nee (SIN), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Kong Sin Mui (HKG) |
October 2
21:00 |
China | 72–66 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 22–12, 11–24, 16–18, 23–12 | ||
Pts: Huang S.J. 20 Rebs: Zhang L.T., Hu Y.M. 8 Asts: Yang L.W. 5 |
Pts: Kim H.B. 17 Rebs: Kim H.B. 4 Asts: 3 players 2 |
October 3
17:00 |
Thailand | 37–81 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 10–19, 9–20, 14–22, 4–20 | ||
Pts: Daenkaewmoon, Klanbut 10 Rebs: Iam U Tama 8 Asts: Iam U Tama 3 |
Pts: Gong 16 Rebs: Huang S.J. 9 Asts: Zhang W.L. 7 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Mecky Fredrick Lobo (IND), Tan Yee Nee (SIN), Premila Beruwalage (SRI) |
October 3
19:00 |
Japan | 84–29 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 24–10, 22–5, 21–7, 17–7 | ||
Pts: Masuoka 14 Rebs: Kato 10 Asts: Fujioka 5 |
Pts: Lee 11 Rebs: Tan H.Y. 7 Asts: Low 2 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Tao Lai Ping (HKG), Prakash Paquiaraj Sandou (IND) |
October 3
21:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 88–71 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20–14, 22–18, 23–17, 23–22 | ||
Pts: Huang L.C. 22 Rebs: Chen W.A. 9 Asts: Huang Y.T. 14 |
Pts: Kim H.B. 18 Rebs: Kang L.S. 7 Asts: Shin J.H. 3 |
Level II[edit]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
India | 4 | 4 | 0 | 365 | 212 | +153 | 8 |
Hong Kong | 4 | 3 | 1 | 341 | 201 | +140 | 7 |
Kazakhstan | 4 | 2 | 2 | 265 | 282 | -17 | 6 |
Singapore | 4 | 1 | 3 | 215 | 298 | -83 | 5 |
Sri Lanka | 4 | 0 | 4 | 146 | 339 | -193 | 4 |
September 29
12:00 |
Hong Kong | 93–52 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 18-13, 30-11, 20-17, 25-11 | ||
Pts: Wong K.Y. 25 Rebs: Leung, Li T.K. 10 Asts: Leung 6 |
Pts: Moldakhmetova 13 Rebs: Moldakhmetova 14 Asts: Moldakhmetova, Bagmet 3 |
September 29
14:00 |
Singapore | 53–93 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 18-24, 12-22, 13-23, 10-24 | ||
Pts: See 16 Rebs: Lim 7 Asts: Tok H.M., Lim 2 |
Pts: Jeena 28 Rebs: Limaye 13 Asts: Limaye 9 |
September 30
13:00 |
Sri Lanka | 25–83 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 7–30, 7–28, 6–14, 5–11 | ||
Pts: Marasinghege 7 Rebs: Marasinghege 11 Asts: Ravindran 2 |
Pts: Li T.K. 21 Rebs: Chan W.P., Liu W.S. 11 Asts: Wong M.S. 5 |
September 30
15:00 |
India | 82–65 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 19–18, 19–15, 23–15 | ||
Pts: Sh. Kaur 22 Rebs: Jeena 15 Asts: Limaye, Sh. Kaur 4 |
Pts: Moldakhmetova 21 Rebs: Li 12 Asts: Moldakhmetova 4 |
October 1
11:00 |
India | 76–67 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 18–18, 20–16, 19–20 | ||
Pts: Chaturvedi 32 Rebs: Chaturvedi 17 Asts: Sh. Kaur 16 |
Pts: Wong K.Y. 30 Rebs: Chan W.P. 12 Asts: Wong M.S. 7 |
October 1
13:00 |
Singapore | 55–46 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 12–9, 19–7, 15–13, 9–17 | ||
Pts: Lim, Han 10 Rebs: Lim 12 Asts: Tok H.M. 3 |
Pts: Ravindran 18 Rebs: Asmagoda 10 Asts: Warnakulasuriya 2 |
October 2
13:00 |
Hong Kong | 88–48 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 27–12, 12–9, 32–16 | ||
Pts: Wong M.S. 23 Rebs: 3 players 8 Asts: Wong K.Y. 5 |
Pts: Ang 11 Rebs: Lim 7 Asts: Lee Q.H 3 |
October 2
15:00 |
Sri Lanka | 48–77 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–21, 7–18, 11–19, 16–19 | ||
Pts: Pestheru 17 Rebs: Ravindran 9 Asts: Ravindran 5 |
Pts: Zlobina 16 Rebs: Otepbergen 11 Asts: Moldakhmetova 3 |
October 3
11:00 |
India | 114–27 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 33–6, 27–2, 29–6 | ||
Pts: Jeena 24 Rebs: Jeena 16 Asts: Limaye 5 |
Pts: Pestheru 13 Rebs: Marasinghege 7 Asts: J. Siriwardana, Ravindran 2 |
October 3
15:00 |
Kazakhstan | 71–59 | Singapore |
Scoring by quarter: 9–15, 26–8, 21–15, 15–21 | ||
Pts: Moldakhmetova 29 Rebs: Moldakhmetova 10 Asts: Zlobina 6 |
Pts: Lim 16 Rebs: Han, Ang 9 Asts: Ong 2 |
Qualifying round[edit]
Winners are promoted to Level I for the 2014 championships.
October 5
15:00 |
Thailand | 55–47 | Hong Kong |
Scoring by quarter: 12–14, 18–7, 14–11, 11–15 | ||
Pts: Klanbut 16 Rebs: Klanbut 12 Asts: Iam U Tama 4 |
Pts: Wong K.Y. 18 Rebs: Chan W.P. 17 Asts: Wong K.Y., Li T.K. 2 |
October 5
17:00 |
Malaysia | 59–60 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 11–15, 15–19, 12–12, 21–14 | ||
Pts: Ng S.Y. 17 Rebs: Ng S.Y. 17 Asts: Low, Yap Y.Y. 2 |
Pts: Jeena 24 Rebs: Priyadharshini 14 Asts: Kaur 4 |
Final round[edit]
Semifinals | Final | |||||
October 5 | ||||||
China | 72 | |||||
October 6 | ||||||
South Korea | 46 | |||||
China | 66 | |||||
October 5 | ||||||
Japan | 60 | |||||
Japan | 113 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 55 | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
October 6 | ||||||
South Korea | 61 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 42 |
Semifinals[edit]
October 5
19:00 |
China | 72–46 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20-10, 23-10, 8-16, 21-10 | ||
Pts: Yang L.W. 15 Rebs: Zhang J.H. 9 Asts: Zhang J.H., Yang L.W. 4 |
Pts: Ku 12 Rebs: Kang L.S. 7 Asts: Kang L.S. 2 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Harja Jaladri (INA), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Tee Yong Sern (MAS) |
October 5
21:00 |
Japan | 113–55 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 27-21, 24-11, 32-13, 30-10 | ||
Pts: Kawamura, Miyazaki 16 Rebs: Matsumoto 10 Asts: Fujioka 5 |
Pts: Huang L.C. 11 Rebs: Huang Y.T. 7 Asts: Huang Y.T. 5 |
3rd place[edit]
October 6
18:00 |
South Korea | 61–42 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 13-7, 11-11, 14-12, 23-12 | ||
Pts: Ku 20 Rebs: Kang L.S., Ku 12 Asts: You S.H. 3 |
Pts: Huang Y.T. 11 Rebs: Huang Y.T. 10 Asts: Huang Y.T., Chen Y.Y. 3 |
Stadium Bandaraya, Johor Bahru
Referees: Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ), Tan Yee Nee (SIN), Harja Jaladri (INA) |
Final[edit]
October 6
20:00 |
China | 66–60 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 16-15, 14-23, 20-9, 16-13 | ||
Pts: Yang L.W. 20 Rebs: Qiang 14 Asts: Qiang 3 |
Pts: Miyazaki 13 Rebs: Kawamura 9 Asts: Fujioka 3 |
Final standing[edit]
Qualified for the 2013 FIBA Under-19 World Championship for Women |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
China | 7-0 | |
Japan | 5-2 | |
South Korea | 3-4 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 3-4 |
5 | Thailand | 2-4 |
6 | Malaysia | 0-6 |
7 | India | 5-0 |
8 | Hong Kong | 3-2 |
9 | Kazakhstan | 2-2 |
10 | Singapore | 1-3 |
11 | Sri Lanka | 0-4 |
Awards[edit]
2012 Asian Under-18 champions |
---|
China Thirteenth title |