2021–22 Serie B
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | Regular season: 20 August 2021 – 6 May 2022 Play-offs and play-outs: 13 May 2022 – 29 May 2022 |
Champions | Lecce (2nd title) |
Promoted | Lecce Cremonese Monza (via play-off) |
Relegated | Vicenza (via play-out) Alessandria Crotone Pordenone |
Matches played | 380[1] |
Goals scored | 942 (2.48 per match)[2] |
Top goalscorer | Massimo Coda (20 goals) |
Biggest home win | SPAL 5–0 Pordenone (29 August 2021) Ternana 5–0 Vicenza (23 October 2021) Benevento 5–0 Como (23 February 2022) |
Biggest away win | Pordenone 0–4 Parma (12 September 2021) Reggina 0–4 Alessandria (12 December 2021) |
Highest scoring | Ternana 4–4 Frosinone (18 April 2022) |
Longest winning run | Benevento (14–18) Pisa (1–5) (5 matches)[3] |
Longest unbeaten run | Lecce (2–16) (15 matches)[3] |
Longest winless run | Cosenza (11–25) (15 matches)[3] |
Longest losing run | Pordenone (22–28) (7 matches)[3] |
Highest attendance | 26,904 Lecce 1–0 Pordenone (6 May 2022)[4] |
Lowest attendance | 450 Pordenone 2–0 Frosinone (5 April 2022)[4] |
Total attendance | 1,681,765[4] |
Average attendance | 4,312[4] |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 Serie B (known as the Serie BKT for sponsorship reasons) was the 90th season of the Serie B since its establishment in 1929.
Changes[edit]
The following teams have changed division since the 2020–21 season:
To Serie B[edit]Relegated from Serie A Promoted from Serie C
|
From Serie B[edit]Promoted to Serie A Relegated to Serie C
|
Teams[edit]
Stadiums and locations[edit]
Number of teams by regions[edit]
No. of teams | Region | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
4 | Lombardy | Brescia, Como, Cremonese and Monza |
3 | Calabria | Cosenza, Crotone and Reggina |
2 | Emilia-Romagna | Parma and SPAL |
Umbria | Perugia and Ternana | |
Veneto | Cittadella and Vicenza | |
1 | Apulia | Lecce |
Campania | Benevento | |
Friuli Venezia Giulia | Pordenone | |
Lazio | Frosinone | |
Marche | Ascoli | |
Piedmont | Alessandria | |
Tuscany | Pisa |
Personnel and kits[edit]
Team | President | Manager | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor (front) | Shirt sponsor (back) | Shirt sponsor (sleeve) | Shorts sponsor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alessandria | Luca Di Masi | Moreno Longo | Giuseppe Prestia | Adidas | Y3K | Gruppo AMAG | ReLife Group | None |
Ascoli | Carlo Neri | Andrea Sottil | Federico Dionisi | Νike | Fainplast Compounds/Ascoli Piceno Candidata a Capitale italiana della cultura 2024, Bricofer/Distretti Ecologici/FEVO/Rabona Mobile | Rabona Mobile/North Sixth Group/D&G Service 2008 | Ecotel Italia | Gruppo Boero |
Benevento | Oreste Vigorito | Fabio Caserta | Gaetano Letizia | Nike | IVPC, Rillo Construzioni | Pasta Rummo | Gesesa | Comfort Zone |
Brescia | Massimo Cellino | Eugenio Corini | Dimitri Bisoli | Kappa | Rigamonti Salumificio | OMR | Pardgroup | None |
Cittadella | Andrea Gabrielli | Edoardo Gorini | Romano Perticone | Mizuno | Sirmax, Gruppo Gabrielli | Stylplex (H)/Quartzforms (A) | Pastificio Cecchin | Metalservice |
Como | Dennis Wise | Giacomo Gattuso | Alessandro Bellemo | Legea | Mola[5] | Acqua S. Bernardo | Randstad | Pulsee Luce e Gas |
Cosenza | Eugenio Guarascio | Pierpaolo Bisoli | Luca Palmiero | Legea | Hexergia/Quattropuntozero | None | La Valle Viaggi | Supermercati Contè |
Cremonese | Paolo Rossi | Fabio Pecchia | Daniel Ciofani | Acerbis | Ilta Inox (H)/Arinox (A), Arvedi | Fattorie Cremona | Synlab | Arvedi Tubi Acciaio |
Crotone | Gianni Vrenna | Francesco Modesto | Nahuel Estévez | Zeus | San Vincenzo Salumi, Envì Group | Ford Vumbaca Group | Econet | GCM Industrie |
Frosinone | Maurizio Stirpe | Fabio Grosso | Nicolò Brighenti | Zeus | Banca Popolare del Frusinate, Portobello | Polsinelli Enologia | Orsolini | Plasta Rei |
Lecce | Saverio Sticchi Damiani | Marco Baroni | Fabio Lucioni | M908 | Links Management & Technology, Studio Sticchi Damiani/Asfalti Isolbit | Barocco SpA/DEGHI | Banca Popolare Pugliese | Asfalti Isolbit/Platino News |
Monza | Paolo Berlusconi | Giovanni Stroppa | Mario Sampirisi | Lotto | WithU, U-Power | Pontenossa | Febal Casa | Dell'Orto |
Parma | Kyle Krause | Giuseppe Iachini | Gianluigi Buffon | Erreà | Cetilar, Gravity Sport | EGO Airways | Canovi Coperture | COLSER Servizi |
Perugia | Massimiliano Santopadre | Massimiliano Alvini | Gabriele Angella | Frankie Garage | Nutrihum, Vitakraft | Re Salmone | Sisas | Mericat Group |
Pisa | Giuseppe Corrado | Luca D'Angelo | Robert Gucher | Adidas | Cetilar, Synlab/Ferramenta Piampiani/Pisanova | Hi-Turf Solution | Maiora-AB Yachts | Beapp/SEAC/Toni Luigi Scavi e Demolizioni/Cavarretta Assicurazioni |
Pordenone | Mauro Lovisa | Bruno Tedino | Mirko Stefani | Givova | Omega Gruppo, 6sicuro.it | Lignano Sabbiadoro | Alea Office | CRO Area Giovani |
Reggina | Luca Gallo | Roberto Stellone | Lorenzo Crisetig | Macron | Dalia/Centroriparo Bellè Gomme, Soseteg | Puliservice | Caffè Mauro | D. Caracciolo & figli |
SPAL | Joe Tacopina | Roberto Venturato | Francesco Vicari | Macron | Omega Group | Errebi Technology | Adamant BioNRG | Golden Group |
Ternana | Stefano Bandecchi | Cristiano Lucarelli | Marino Defendi | Macron | Unicusano, Terni Col Cuore | None | Orsolini | None |
Vicenza | Renzo Rosso | Francesco Baldini | Stefano Giacomelli | Lotto | Diesel, Aon (H)/Fendt (A)/SC Saldatura Carpenteria (T) | Sicura (H)/Famila (A & T) | Legor (H) | Zanutta (H)/SC Saldatura Carpenteria (A)/Trivellato Industriali (T) |
Managerial changes[edit]
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lecce | Eugenio Corini | Sacked | 22 May 2021[6] | Pre-season | Marco Baroni | 1 July 2021[7] |
Parma | Roberto D'Aversa | 23 May 2021[8] | Enzo Maresca | 1 July 2021[9] | ||
Monza | Cristian Brocchi | Mutual consent | 28 May 2021[10] | Giovanni Stroppa | 1 July 2021[11] | |
Perugia | Fabio Caserta | 14 June 2021[12] | Massimiliano Alvini | 1 July 2021[13] | ||
Reggina | Marco Baroni | End of contract | 30 June 2021 | Alfredo Aglietti | 1 July 2021[14] | |
Crotone | Serse Cosmi | 30 June 2021[15] | Francesco Modesto | 1 July 2021[16] | ||
Pordenone | Maurizio Domizzi | 30 June 2021 | Massimo Paci | 1 July 2021[17] | ||
Benevento | Filippo Inzaghi | 30 June 2021 | Fabio Caserta | 1 July 2021[18] | ||
Brescia | Pep Clotet | 30 June 2021 | Filippo Inzaghi | 30 June 2021[19] | ||
SPAL | Massimo Rastelli | 30 June 2021 | Pep Clotet | 2 July 2021[20] | ||
Cittadella | Roberto Venturato | 30 June 2021[21] | Edoardo Gorini | 19 July 2021[22] | ||
Cosenza | Roberto Occhiuzzi | Sacked | 22 July 2021[23] | Marco Zaffaroni | 6 August 2021[24] | |
Pordenone | Massimo Paci | 30 August 2021[25] | 20th | Massimo Rastelli | 31 August 2021[26] | |
Vicenza | Domenico Di Carlo | 22 September 2021[27] | 19th | Cristian Brocchi | 22 September 2021[28] | |
Pordenone | Massimo Rastelli | 16 October 2021[29] | 20th | Bruno Tedino | 18 October 2021[30] | |
Crotone | Francesco Modesto | 29 October 2021[31] | 18th | Pasquale Marino | 29 October 2021[31] | |
Parma | Enzo Maresca | 23 November 2021[32] | 14th | Giuseppe Iachini | 23 November 2021[33] | |
Cosenza | Marco Zaffaroni | 6 December 2021[34] | 16th | Roberto Occhiuzzi | 7 December 2021[35] | |
Crotone | Pasquale Marino | 10 December 2021[36] | 18th | Francesco Modesto | 10 December 2021[36] | |
Reggina | Alfredo Aglietti | 13 December 2021[37] | 13th | Domenico Toscano | 14 December 2021[38] | |
SPAL | Pep Clotet | 5 January 2022[39] | 15th | Roberto Venturato | 5 January 2022[40] | |
Reggina | Domenico Toscano | 23 January 2022[41] | 14th | Roberto Stellone | 24 January 2022[42] | |
Cosenza | Roberto Occhiuzzi | 16 February 2022[43] | 17th | Pierpaolo Bisoli | 17 February 2022[44] | |
Brescia | Filippo Inzaghi | 23 March 2022[45] | 5th | Eugenio Corini | 23 March 2022[46] | |
Vicenza | Cristian Brocchi | 11 April 2022[47] | 18th | Francesco Baldini | 12 April 2022[48] |
League table[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lecce (C, P) | 38 | 19 | 14 | 5 | 59 | 31 | +28 | 71 | Promotion to Serie A |
2 | Cremonese (P) | 38 | 20 | 9 | 9 | 57 | 39 | +18 | 69 | |
3 | Pisa | 38 | 18 | 13 | 7 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 67[a] | Qualification for promotion play-offs semi-finals |
4 | Monza (O, P) | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 60 | 38 | +22 | 67[a] | |
5 | Brescia | 38 | 17 | 15 | 6 | 55 | 35 | +20 | 66 | Qualification for promotion play-offs preliminary round |
6 | Ascoli | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 52 | 42 | +10 | 65 | |
7 | Benevento | 38 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 62 | 39 | +23 | 63 | |
8 | Perugia | 38 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 40 | 32 | +8 | 58[b] | |
9 | Frosinone | 38 | 15 | 13 | 10 | 58 | 45 | +13 | 58[b] | |
10 | Ternana | 38 | 15 | 9 | 14 | 58 | 61 | −3 | 54 | |
11 | Cittadella | 38 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 38 | 36 | +2 | 52 | |
12 | Parma | 38 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 48 | 43 | +5 | 49 | |
13 | Como | 38 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 49 | 54 | −5 | 47 | |
14 | Reggina[c] | 38 | 13 | 9 | 16 | 31 | 49 | −18 | 46 | |
15 | SPAL | 38 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 46 | 54 | −8 | 42 | |
16 | Cosenza (O) | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 36 | 59 | −23 | 35 | Qualification for relegation play-out |
17 | Vicenza (R) | 38 | 9 | 7 | 22 | 38 | 59 | −21 | 34[d] | |
18 | Alessandria (R) | 38 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 37 | 59 | −22 | 34[d] | Relegation to Serie C |
19 | Crotone (R) | 38 | 4 | 14 | 20 | 41 | 61 | −20 | 26 | |
20 | Pordenone (R) | 38 | 3 | 9 | 26 | 29 | 71 | −42 | 18 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Draw.[49]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Pisa finished ahead of Monza on head-to-head points: Pisa 2–1 Monza, Monza 1–2 Pisa.
- ^ a b Perugia finished ahead of Frosinone on head-to-head points: Frosinone 0–0 Perugia, Perugia 3–0 Frosinone.
- ^ Reggina were deducted 2 points for administrative irregularities.
- ^ a b Vicenza finished ahead of Alessandria on head-to-head points: Vicenza 2–1 Alessandria, Alessandria 0–1 Vicenza.
Positions by round[edit]
The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological evolvements, any postponed matches are not included to the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards.
Leader and promotion to Serie A | |
Promotion to Serie A | |
Play-off semifinals | |
Play-off preliminary round | |
Play-out | |
Relegation to Serie C |
Results[edit]
Promotion play-offs[edit]
Rules:
- Preliminary round: the higher-placed team played at home. If teams were tied after regular time, extra time was played. If scores were still level, the higher-placed team advanced;
- Semi-finals: the higher-placed team played at home for second leg. If teams were tied on aggregate, the higher-placed team advanced;
- Final: the higher-placed team played at home for second leg. If teams were tied on aggregate, the higher-placed team was promoted to Serie A, unless the teams finished tied on points after regular season, in which case winner was decided by extra time and a penalty shoot-out if necessary.
Preliminary round | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Brescia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
5 | Brescia (a.e.t.) | 3 | 4 | Monza | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||
8 | Perugia | 2 | 4 | Monza (a.e.t.) | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Pisa | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
7 | Benevento | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
6 | Ascoli | 0 | 3 | Pisa | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||
7 | Benevento | 1 |
Preliminary round[edit]
13 May 2022 | Ascoli | 0–1 | Benevento | Ascoli Piceno |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Cino e Lillo Del Duca Attendance: 10,797[4] Referee: Gianluca Manganiello |
14 May 2022 | Brescia | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Perugia | Brescia |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Mario Rigamonti Attendance: 10,740[4] Referee: Francesco Fourneau |
Semi-finals[edit]
First leg[edit]
17 May 2022 | Benevento | 1–0 | Pisa | Benevento |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Ciro Vigorito Attendance: 10,979[4] Referee: Alessandro Prontera |
18 May 2022 | Brescia | 1–2 | Monza | Brescia |
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Mario Rigamonti Attendance: 13,600[4] Referee: Gianluca Aureliano |
Second leg[edit]
21 May 2022 | Pisa | 1–0 (1–1 agg.) | Benevento | Pisa |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Arena Garibaldi Attendance: 9,942[4] Referee: Simone Sozza |
22 May 2022 | Monza | 2–1 (4–2 agg.) | Brescia | Monza |
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Brianteo Attendance: 8,559[4] Referee: Paolo Valeri |
Final[edit]
First leg[edit]
26 May 2022 | Monza | 2–1 | Pisa | Monza |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Brianteo Attendance: 9,649[4] Referee: Marco Guida |
Second leg[edit]
29 May 2022 | Pisa | 3–4 (a.e.t.) (4–6 agg.) | Monza | Pisa |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Arena Garibaldi Attendance: 9,942[4] Referee: Maurizio Mariani |
Relegation play-out[edit]
The higher-placed team played at home for the second leg. If the teams were tied on aggregate, the lower-placed team was relegated to Serie C, unless the teams finished tied on points after the regular season, in which case the winner was decided by extra time and a penalty shoot-out if necessary.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Vicenza | 1–2 | Cosenza | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg[edit]
12 May 2022 | Vicenza | 1–0 | Cosenza | Vicenza |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Romeo Menti Attendance: 10,659[4] Referee: Fabio Maresca |
Second leg[edit]
20 May 2022 | Cosenza | 2–0 (2–1 agg.) | Vicenza | Cosenza |
20:30 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: San Vito-Gigi Marulla Attendance: 17,771[4] Referee: Davide Massa |
Season statistics[edit]
Top goalscorers[edit]
1 Player scored 1 goal in the play-offs. Hat-tricks[edit]
(H) – Home (A) – Away Clean sheets[edit]
1 Player kept 1 clean sheet in the play-offs. References[edit]
External links[edit] |