From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
United States House Judiciary Subcommittee on the Administrative State, Regulatory Reform, and Antitrust is a subcommittee within the House Committee on the Judiciary . The Subcommittee's equivalent in the Senate is the Senate Judiciary Subcommittee on Competition Policy, Antitrust and Consumer Rights . It was previously known as the Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial and Administrative Law.
Jurisdiction [ edit ]
Bankruptcy and commercial law, bankruptcy judgeships, administrative law, independent counsel, state taxation affecting interstate commerce, interstate compacts, antitrust matters, other appropriate matters as referred by the Chairman, and relevant oversight.[1]
Members, 118th Congress [ edit ]
Majority
Minority
Thomas Massie , Kentucky, Chair
Darrell Issa , California
Ken Buck , Colorado
Matt Gaetz , Florida
Dan Bishop , North Carolina
Victoria Spartz , Indiana
Scott L. Fitzgerald , Wisconsin
Cliff Bentz , Oregon
Lance Gooden , Texas
Jeff Van Drew , New Jersey
Ben Cline , Virginia
Harriet Hageman , Wyoming
Nathaniel Moran , Texas
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Ranking Member (until May 31, 2023)
Lou Correa , California, Ranking Member (from May 31, 2023)
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Eric Swalwell , California
Ted Lieu , California
Pramila Jayapal , Washington
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Joe Neguse , Colorado
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Zoe Lofgren , California
Steve Cohen , Tennessee
Glenn Ivey , Maryland
Becca Balint , Vermont
Ex officio
Historical membership rosters [ edit ]
117th Congress [ edit ]
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Chair
Joe Neguse , Colorado
Eric Swalwell , California
Mondaire Jones , New York
Ted Deutch , Florida
Hakeem Jeffries , New York
Jamie Raskin , Maryland
Pramila Jayapal , Washington, Vice Chair [2]
Val Demings , Florida
Lou Correa , California
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Madeleine Dean , Pennsylvania
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Ken Buck , Colorado, Ranking Member
Darrell Issa , California
Matt Gaetz , Florida
Mike Johnson , Louisiana
Greg Steube , Florida
Dan Bishop , North Carolina
Michelle Fischbach , Minnesota
Victoria Spartz , Indiana
Scott L. Fitzgerald , Wisconsin
Cliff Bentz , Oregon
Burgess Owens , Utah
Ex officio
116th Congress [ edit ]
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Chair
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Jamie Raskin , Maryland
Pramila Jayapal , Washington
Val Demings , Florida
Mary Gay Scanlon , Pennsylvania
Joe Neguse , Colorado, Vice Chair
Lucy McBath , Georgia
Ex officio
115th Congress [ edit ]
Majority
Minority
David Cicilline , Rhode Island, Ranking Member
Hank Johnson , Georgia
Eric Swalwell , California
Pramila Jayapal , Washington, until April 2018
Brad Schneider , Illinois
Jamie Raskin , Maryland, until April 2018
Val Demings , Florida
Ex officio
Significant hearings [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]