Member
|
Party
|
Years
|
Cong ress
|
Electoral history
|
District location
|
District established March 4, 1803
|
Thomas Sammons (Montgomery County)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1807
|
8th 9th
|
Redistricted from the 9th district and re-elected in 1802. Re-elected in 1804. Lost re-election.
|
Peter Swart (Schoharie)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1807 – March 3, 1809
|
10th
|
Elected in 1806. Retired.
|
Uri Tracy (Oxford)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1809 – March 3, 1813
|
11th 12th
|
Redistricted from the 16th district and re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. [data missing]
|
Alexander Boyd (Middleburg)
|
Federalist
|
March 4, 1813 – March 3, 1815
|
13th
|
Elected in 1812. Retired.
|
John B. Yates (Utica)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817
|
14th
|
Elected in 1814. Retired.
|
Thomas Lawyer (Cobleskill)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819
|
15th
|
Elected in 1816. Retired.
|
Harmanus Peek (Schenectady)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1819 – March 3, 1821
|
16th
|
|
Vacant
|
March 4, 1821 – December 3, 1821
|
17th
|
Elections were held in April 1821. It is unclear when results were announced or credentials issued.
|
John Gebhard (Schoharie)
|
Federalist
|
December 3, 1821 – March 3, 1823
|
Elected in 1821. Retired.
|
Isaac Williams Jr. (Cooperstown)
|
Democratic-Republican
|
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825
|
18th
|
Elected in 1822. Retired.
|
William G. Angel (Burlington)
|
Jacksonian[5]
|
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827
|
19th
|
Elected in 1824. Retired.
|
Samuel Chase (Cooperstown)
|
Anti-Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1827 – March 3, 1829
|
20th
|
Elected in 1826. Retired.
|
William G. Angel (Burlington)
|
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1833
|
21st 22nd
|
Elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired.
|
Reuben Whallon (Split Rock)
|
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835
|
23rd
|
Elected in 1832. Retired.
|
Dudley Farlin (Warrensburg)
|
Jacksonian
|
March 4, 1835 – March 3, 1837
|
24th
|
Elected in 1834. Retired.
|
John Palmer (Plattsburg)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839
|
25th
|
Elected in 1836. Retired.
|
Augustus C. Hand (Elizabethtown)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841
|
26th
|
Elected in 1838. Lost re-election.
|
Thomas A. Tomlinson (Keeseville)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843
|
27th
|
Elected in 1840. Retired.
|
Daniel D. Barnard (Albany)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1843 – March 3, 1845
|
28th
|
Redistricted from the 10th district and re-elected in 1842. Lost re-election.
|
Bradford R. Wood (Albany)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1845 – March 3, 1847
|
29th
|
Elected in 1844. Lost re-election.
|
John I. Slingerland (Bethlehem)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1847 – March 3, 1849
|
30th
|
Elected in 1846. Retired.
|
John L. Schoolcraft (Kingston)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1849 – March 3, 1853
|
31st 32nd
|
Re-elected in 1848. Re-elected in 1850. Retired.
|
Russell Sage (Troy)
|
Whig
|
March 4, 1853 – March 3, 1855
|
33rd 34th
|
Elected in 1852. Changed parties. Re-elected in 1854. Retired.
|
Opposition
|
March 4, 1855 – March 3, 1857
|
Abram B. Olin (Troy)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1857 – March 3, 1863
|
35th 36th 37th
|
Elected in 1856. Re-elected in 1858. Re-elected in 1860. Retired.
|
John B. Steele (Kingston)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1865
|
38th
|
Redistricted from the 11th district and re-elected in 1862. Lost renomination.
|
Edwin N. Hubbell (Coxsackie)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1865 – March 3, 1867
|
39th
|
Elected in 1864. Lost re-election.
|
Thomas Cornell (Rondout)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1867 – March 3, 1869
|
40th
|
Elected in 1866. Lost re-election.
|
John A. Griswold (Catskill)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1869 – March 3, 1871
|
41st
|
Elected in 1868. Retired.
|
Joseph H. Tuthill (Ellenville)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1873
|
42nd
|
Elected in 1870. Retired.
|
John O. Whitehouse (Poughkeepsie)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1873 – March 3, 1877
|
43rd 44th
|
Elected in 1872. Re-elected in 1874. Retired.
|
John H. Ketcham (Dover Plains)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1885
|
45th 46th 47th 48th
|
Elected in 1876. Re-elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. Re-elected in 1882. Redistricted to the 16th district.
|
Egbert L. Viele (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1885 – March 3, 1887
|
49th
|
Elected in 1884. Lost re-election.
|
Ashbel P. Fitch (New York)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1887 – March 3, 1889
|
50th 51st 52nd
|
Elected in 1886. Changed party over disagreement with 1888 Republican platform.
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1889 – March 3, 1893
|
Re-elected in 1888. Re-elected in 1890. Retired to run for Comptroller of New York City.
|
John De Witt Warner (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1893 – March 3, 1895
|
53rd
|
Redistricted from the 12th district and re-elected in 1892. [data missing]
|
Richard C. Shannon (New York)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1895 – March 3, 1899
|
54th 55th
|
Elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Retired.
|
Jefferson M. Levy (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1899 – March 3, 1901
|
56th
|
Elected in 1898. Retired.
|
Oliver Belmont (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1901 – March 3, 1903
|
57th
|
Elected in 1900. Retired.
|
Francis B. Harrison (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1905
|
58th
|
Elected in 1902. Retired to run for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
|
Herbert Parsons (New York)
|
Republican
|
March 4, 1905 – March 3, 1911
|
59th 60th 61st
|
Elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Re-elected in 1908. Lost re-election.
|
Jefferson M. Levy (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1911 – March 3, 1913
|
62nd
|
Elected in 1910. Redistricted to the 14th district.
|
Timothy Sullivan (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1913 – August 31, 1913
|
63rd
|
Elected in 1912 but never took seat due to ill health. Died.
|
Vacant
|
August 31, 1913 – November 4, 1913
|
|
George W. Loft (New York)
|
Democratic
|
November 4, 1913 – March 3, 1917
|
63rd 64th
|
Elected to finish Sullivan's term. Re-elected in 1914. Retired.
|
Christopher D. Sullivan (New York)
|
Democratic
|
March 4, 1917 – January 3, 1941
|
65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th
|
Elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Re-elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Re-elected in 1932. Re-elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Retired.
|
Louis Capozzoli (New York)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1945
|
77th 78th
|
Elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Retired.
|
Donald L. O'Toole (Brooklyn)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953
|
79th 80th 81st 82nd
|
Redistricted from the 8th district and re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Re-elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Lost re-election.
|
Abraham J. Multer (Brooklyn)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1953 – December 31, 1967
|
83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th 88th 89th 90th
|
Redistricted from the 14th district and re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Resigned to become a Justice on the New York Supreme Court.
|
Vacant
|
January 1, 1968 – February 19, 1968
|
90th
|
|
Bertram L. Podell (Brooklyn)
|
Democratic
|
February 20, 1968 – January 3, 1975
|
90th 91st 92nd 93rd
|
Elected to finish Multer's term. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Lost renomination.
|
Stephen Solarz (Brooklyn)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1993
|
94th 95th 96th 97th 98th 99th 100th 101st 102nd
|
Elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Re-elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Re-elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 12th district and lost renomination.
|
Susan Molinari (Staten Island)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 1993 – August 2, 1997
|
103rd 104th 105th
|
Redistricted from the 14th district and re-elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Re-elected in 1996. Resigned to become a television journalist.
|
Vacant
|
August 3, 1997 – November 3, 1997
|
105th
|
|
Vito Fossella (Staten Island)
|
Republican
|
November 4, 1997 – January 3, 2009
|
105th 106th 107th 108th 109th 110th
|
Elected to finish Molinari's term. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Retired.
|
|
2003–2013 Staten Island, parts of Brooklyn
|
Michael McMahon (Staten Island)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2011
|
111th
|
Elected in 2008. Lost re-election.
|
Michael Grimm (Staten Island)
|
Republican
|
January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013
|
112th
|
Elected in 2010. Redistricted to the 11th district.
|
Charles Rangel (New York)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2017
|
113th 114th
|
Redistricted from the 15th district and re-elected in 2012. Re-elected in 2014. Retired.
|
2013–2023 Parts of Manhattan, The Bronx
|
Adriano Espaillat (New York)
|
Democratic
|
January 3, 2017 – present
|
115th 116th 117th 118th
|
Elected in 2016. Re-elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Re-elected in 2022.
|
2023–2025 Parts of Manhattan, The Bronx
|